10/100/1000 6-Port PoE Media Converter 10/100/1000 6-Port PoE Media Converter SFPs not included
OmniConverter® GHPoE/Sx

Unmanaged 10/100/1000 High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch

 

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Compact unmanaged Ethernet High-Power PoE fiber switch

  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), or High-Power PoE (60W) per RJ-45 port
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Available with AC to DC power adapters or DC terminal block
  • Wall and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life and vibration resistance
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

The OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx is a compact unmanaged High-Power PoE Ethernet fiber switch that features one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx provides PoE, PoE+, and High-Power 60W PoE (also called 4 Pair PoE, PoE++, or UPoE) per RJ-45 port for outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. The GHPoE/M switch enables network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the GHPoE/Sx to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the GHPoE/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The GHPoE/Sx automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. To support high powered devices, each port can be configured to deliver up to 60 Watts of power.

The GHPoE/Sx features a remote PoE power reset function that allows all PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The compact OmniConverter Ethernet switches can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with an external 100 to 240V AC power adapter or a DC terminal connector.

Daisy Chain Application

OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx PoE fiber switches can be deployed in a simple daisy chain topology.

In this application example, OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx PoE fiber switches are deployed along a fiber daisy chain. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx PoE fiber switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain with multiple locations. Each GHPoE/Sx provides fiber data connectivity and PoE+ power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

OmniConverter_GHPoE_Dasiy Chain Application.jpg 

Directed Switch Mode

The GHPoE/Sx can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

This example shows a video camera that broadcasts a multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

  

OmniConverter_GHPoE_Directed Switch Mode.jpg

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location, the GHPoE/Sx can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The GHPoE/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represent a Security network and the purple lines represent a Wi-Fi network

OmniConverter_GHPoE_Dual Media Converter Mode.jpg

Description
 
OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx 
Unmanaged 10/100/1000 High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
Standard
Compliances
 
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
High-Power PoE
PoE Supported Modes
IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Regulatory Compliances*
UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental
REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
Cable Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
2.4A @ 120VAC (typical)
Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
5.2A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated) 
 
A minimum DC input voltage of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts (for 802.3at) or 51 watts (for HPoE) at the end of 100 meters on Cat 5 cable or better.
Dimensions
W: 6.28” x D: 5.2” x H: 1.5”
L: 159.5 mm x B: 132.1 mm x H: 38.1 mm
Weight
1.62 lbs.; 734 grams
Operating Temperature
(See Temperature Derating Table)
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C   (-20°C AC cold start)
-40 to 75°C   - not available for models with AC/DC adapters
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
Module:
AC/DC Adapter:
250,000
100,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty
 *Pending
 
 
AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating
Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
 Model RJ-45 Ports Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C
  GHPoE/Sx 4 240 watts Full Power 175 watts 115 watts
The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

 

OmniConverter GHPoE/Sx 60W HPoE 

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3000-0-14 3002-0-14 3006-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3006-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3002-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3001-1-14 3003-1-14 3007-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3007-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3003-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3003-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3003-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3003-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3010-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3011-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km - 3010-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 3011-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 3010-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 3011-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3019-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3019-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
* AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table .
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table. See specification table.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
 
 
Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left