OC12 Fiber Media Converter | FlexPoint OC12FF OC12 Fiber Media Converter | FlexPoint OC12FF
FlexPoint™ OC12FF

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-12

The FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.



Features


  • The FlexPoint OC12FF single-mode to multimode protocol-independent fiber converter
  • Supports all OC-12 standards over ATM and SONET
  • Plug-and-play installation requires no manual configuration or software drivers
  • Supports auto-negotiation of duplex mode
  • Extends network distances up to 80km
  • Labeled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Made in the USA
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support




Description


The FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling.

No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

The fiber port operates at 1310nm or 1550nm and features SC connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 550m, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 80km.

The FlexPoint OC12FF features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power and the detection of devices attached to the fiber ports.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wallmounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.





Examples


The FlexPoint OC12FF fiber converter can extend the network across single-mode fiber with distances up to 80km. In this application, the customer's router is connected to an Add Drop Multiplexer (ADM) providing access to the SONET ring using a pair of FlexPoint OC12FF fiber converters. The converters provide the multimode to single-mode conversion.

 





Specifications


Description
 FlexPoint OC12FF
 Protocol Transparent Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances
SONET OC-12, SDH STM-4
Regulatory Compliances
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Frame Size
Supports unlimited frame sizes
Port Types
Fiber: 
OC-12 (ST, SC)
Cable Types
Fiber: 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC Adapter: 
  
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.04A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
 
Voltage Range: 
Nominal Voltage: 
Nominal Power:  
Barrel Connector
6.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.2A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector
4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.5A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W x D x H
3.0" x 4.0" x 1.0" (76.2 mm x 101.6 mm x 25.4 mm)
Weight
w/o AC Adapter: 
6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80° C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
w/o AC Adapter (-0, -9): 
w/ AC Adapter (-1): 
w/ AC Adapter (-2): 
2,600,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
 Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


Port
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Type
Tx / Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
SC
Port 1
MM/DF
550m
4461-p
1310/1310
-20
-14
-26
-14
-
6
Port 2
SM/DF
12km
1310/1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
Port 1
MM/DF
550m
4463-p
1310/1310
-20
-14
-26
-14
-
6
Port 2
SM/DF
34km
1310/1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3*
18
Port 1
MM/DF
550m
4469-p
1310/1310
-20
-14
-26
-14
-
6
Port 2
SM/DF
80km
1550/1550
-5
0
-26
-3
3*
18
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber
Base Model Number: 44xx-p
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add power option (p) to the model type selected.
Power Options (p): 
-0 = Barrel Connector, No AC/DC Power Adapter
-2 = Barrel Connector and Universal AC/DC Power Adapter,
100-240VAC, 50-60Hz (requires AC power cord)
-1 = Barrel Connector and US AC/DC Power Adapter, 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz
Operating Temperature:
Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C)
Contact Omnitron for other operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models

 

Chassis Options and Accessories
Model NumberDescriptionModel NumberDescription
4385 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with two 48VDC Power Supplies 4395 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with two AC Power Supplies
4386 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with one 48VDC Power Supply 4396 FlexPoint 14-Module Chassis with one AC Power Supply
4389 Spare 48VDC Power Supply 4399 Spare AC Power Supply
4392 FlexPoint 5-Module Rack-Mount Shelf 4380 FlexPoint Wall-Mounting Hardware Kit
4384
FlexPoint DC to DC Power Adapter
Input: 18-60VDC, Output: 5VDC
4384-W
FlexPoint DC to DC Power Adapter
Input: 18-60VDC, Output: 5VDC
Wide Temperature Model (-40 to 60°C)
8250 FlexPoint DIN-Rail Mounting Kit 4381 Wall-Mounting Hardware Kit for DC to DC Power Adapter (4384)
See all FlexPoint Accessories.