OmniConverter® GHPoE/M SFPs not included
OmniConverter® GHPoE/M

Managed 10/100/1000 Power Source Equipment (PSE) HPoE Ethernet Fiber Switch

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Managed Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) HPoE fiber switch

  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
  • Management via Web, Telnet and serial interfaces
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), or HPoE (60W) per RJ-45 port
  • Provides full HPoE power simultaneously to all Ethernet RJ-45 ports
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Available with AC to DC power adapters or DC terminal block
  • DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life and vibration resistance
  • Commercial (0 to +50ºC), wide (-40 to +60ºC), and extended (-40 to +75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M is a managed Ethernet switch that features one or two 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Power-over-Ethernet ports. The GHPoE/M provides PoE, PoE+, and HPoE (60W) per RJ-45 port for outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. The OmniConverter switch enables network distance extension with fiber cabling and provides full HPoE power simultaneously to all RJ-45 ports.

The GHPoE/M functions can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet or Serial Console management interfaces. The IP-based web and Telnet management can be accessed through any of the Ethernet RJ-45 or fiber ports and facilitates the configuration and real-time operation monitoring of each port.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that can be configured in Directed Switch mode. As a Layer 2 Ethernet switch, frames are forwarded to any port based on their MAC address. In Directed Switch mode, multicast traffic (such as video) is directed only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the flooding of copper ports.

Models with two fiber ports support Dual Device Mode that enables the GHPoE/M to operate as two independent and isolated switches. Models with two fiber ports also support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub-50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple OmniConverter PoE fiber switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The GHPoE/M automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by its Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to HPoE it delivers up to 60 Watts per port. To support powered devices that require more than 30 Watts, each port can be configured to be forced to deliver up to 60 Watts of power.

The GHPoE/M features a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. The PoE power reset feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The compact OmniConverter Ethernet switches can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with external 100 to 240V AC power adapters or a DC terminal connector.

Daisy Chain Application

In this application example, OmniConverter GHPoE/M PoE fiber switches are deployed along a fiber daisy chain. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to OmniConverter GHPoE/M PoE fiber switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain with multiple locations. Each OmniConverter GHPoE/M provides fiber data connectivity and up to 60 Watts HPoE power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

GHPoE_M Industrial Manufacturing Application.jpg

 

PoE Switch Dual Device Mode GPoE+MDual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location and independent connectivity to the Powered Devices, the GHPoE/M can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The GHPoE/M provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represents one independent domain and the purple lines represent the other independent domain.

 

Directed Switch Mode

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M

In some networks, video cameras broadcast a single multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected. 

The GHPoE/M can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

 

 

OmniConverter Web Interface.jpg

The IP-based web management provides easy access to all the features of the GHPoE/M using any standard web browser.

IP-based web management provides remote management of the GHPoE/M compact PoE fiber switches, and provides the ability to remotely monitor status and configure hardware/software parameters.

The management software provides intuitive and easy-to-navigate menu options for Status and Configuration screens.

Status
• System Status
• System Information
• Port Statistics Overview
• Port Statistic Detailed
• SFP Port Information statistics

Configuration
• DIP-switch Configuration
• Port Configuration
• VLAN Configuration
• IP Configuration
• User Configuration
• Time & Date Configuration
• Firmware Update
• System Maintenance

Description
OmniConverter GHPoE/M

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Managed Ethernet Switch with HPoE
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max), 
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
60 Watt PoE
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad
Regulatory Compliances*
UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental
REACH, RoHS2 and WEEE
PoE Modes
IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
Management
Web, Telnet, Serial Console
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
 
Serial:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
 
RJ-45
Cable Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
 
Serial :
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
 
Category 3 and higher
Power Requirements
AC Adapter:
 
 
DC Terminal:
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
2.4A @ 120VAC (typical)
 
+/-46 to +/-57VDC1;
2.7A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 6.28” x D: 5.2” x H: 1.5”
L: 159.5 mm x B: 132.1 mm x H: 38.1 mm
Weight
1.62 lbs.; 734 grams
Operating Temperature
Commercial:
Wide:
Extended:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to +60°C
-40 to +75°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
AC Adapter:
 DC Terminal:
72,000
250,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty
  1A minimum of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts at 100 meters on Cat 5 or better cable.
 *Pending

 

OmniConverter GHPoE/M 60W HPoE

3100DS-A_OmniConverter_GHPoE-M.jpg

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3100-0-14 3102-0-14 3116-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3116-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3102-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3101-1-14 3103-1-14 3117-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3117-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3103-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3103-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3103-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3103-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3110-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3111-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km - 3110-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 3111-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 3110-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 3111-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3119-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3119-0-24 - - - - - - - -
 162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
   distance specifications. 
   Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
 
Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left