OmniConverter® GHPoE/M SFPs not included
OmniConverter® GHPoE/M

Managed 10/100/1000 High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Compact managed Ethernet High-Power PoE fiber switch

  • Supports 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber and 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 with HPoE
  • 5 Port and 6 Port switch configurations:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH and serial interfaces
  • Supports SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c protocols
  • SNMP Management via Omnitron's NetOutlook® management software, or third-party SNMP management software
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), or High-Power PoE (60W) per RJ-45 port
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists
  • RFC 5424 Syslog
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall and DIN-rail mountable
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M is a compact High-Power PoE Ethernet fiber switch that features one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The OmniConverter GHPoE/M provides PoE, PoE+, and High-Power 60W PoE (also called 4 Pair PoE, PoE++, or UPoE) per RJ-45 port for outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. The GHPoE/M switch enables network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the GHPoE/M to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the GHPoE/M provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports.

The GHPoE/M modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH or Serial Console management interfaces. The GHPoE/M supports in-band and out-of-band management. In-band management is provided by accessing the module through any of the Ethernet RJ-45 or fiber ports and supports IP-based web, Telnet, SSH and SNMPv1/v2c management interfaces. Out-of-band management is provided by accessing the serial console port. Omnitron’s NetOutlook SMNP software can be used for real-time alarm reporting and monitoring of each port.

The OmniConverter GHPoE/M is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The GHPoE/M automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by its Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. To support high powered devices, each port can be configured to deliver up to 60 Watts of power.

The GHPoE/M features a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. The PoE power reset feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The GHPoE/M also features a heartbeat signal that when configured will periodically ping the attached PD. On a loss of connectivity to the PD, the GHPoE/M can automatically power cycle or shutdown the PD.

The OmniConverter compact fiber switches can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with external 100 to 240V AC power adapters or a DC terminal connector.

Daisy Chain Application

OmniConverter High-Power PoE fiber switches can be deployed in a simple point-to-point topology.

In this application example, OmniConverter GHPoE/M High-Power PoE fiber switches are deployed along a fiber daisy chain. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to OmniConverter GHPoE/M High-Power PoE fiber switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain with multiple locations. Each OmniConverter GHPoE/M provides fiber data connectivity and PoE+ power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

GHPoE_M_Manufacturing App.jpg

Directed Switch Mode

The GHPoE/M can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

This example shows a video camera that broadcasts a multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location, the GHPoE/M can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The GHPoE/M provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represent a Security network and the purple lines represent a Wi-Fi network

GHPoE M Dual Media Converter Mode

Product GHPoE M GUI

The IP-based web management provides easy access to all the features of the OmniConverter using any standard web browser.

IP-based web management provides remote management of the OmniConverter compact PoE fiber switches, and provides the ability to remotely monitor status and configure hardware/software parameters.

The management software provides intuitive and easy-to-navigate menu options for system status, port statistics and configuration screens.

Configuration capabilities include PoE power, port settings, DIP-switches, VLAN, switch modes, firmware updates and system maintenance.

Description
OmniConverter GHPoE/M
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Fiber
Managed 10/100/1000 High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts), IEEE 802.3at (30 watts).High-Power PoE 60 watt
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.1w,
RFC 5424, SNTP, RADIUS, TACSCS+, IEEE 802.1x
Regulatory Compliances*
UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental
REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes
IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Management
Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMP v1/v2c
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
 
 
Serial: 
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
 
RJ-45
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
 
 
Serial: 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
 
Category 3 and higher 
AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
2.4A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
5.2A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 6.28” x D: 5.2” x H: 1.5”
L: 159.5 mm x B: 132.1 mm x H: 38.1 mm
Weight
1.62 lbs.; 734 grams
Operating Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Extended: 
 Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
-40 to 75°C  - not available for models with AC/DC power adapter
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
MTBF (hrs)
Module: 
AC/DC Adapter: 
250,000
100,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty
  *Pending
  
 
AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating
Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
 Model RJ-45 Ports Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C
  GHPoE/M 4 240 watts Full Power 175 watts 115 watts
The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.

OmniConverter GHPoE/M 60W HPoE

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3100-0-14 3102-0-14 3106-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3106-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3102-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3101-1-14 3103-1-14 3107-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3107-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3103-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3103-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3103-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3103-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3110-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3111-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3110-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3111-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3110-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3111-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3119-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3119-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
*AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table.
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table. See specification table.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
 
 
Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left