OmniConverter® GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M SFPs not included
OmniConverter® GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M

Managed 10/100/1000 High-Power (60W and 100W) PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch



Features


IEEE 802.3bt compliant 60W and 100W PoE Managed Ethernet Fiber Switches

  • Supports 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber and 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 with HPoE
  • 5 Port and 6 Port switch configurations:
    • 2 Fiber + 4 Copper
    • 1 Fiber + 4 Copper
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH and serial interfaces
  • Supports SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c protocols
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® management software, or third-party SNMP management software
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), HPoE (60W) or IEEE 802.3bt (60W/100W) per RJ-45 port
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

Additional Features

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists
  • RFC 5424 Syslog




Description


The OmniConverter GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M are compact High-Power PoE Ethernet fiber switch that features one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The GHPoE/M provides PoE, PoE+, and High-Power 60W PoE (also called 4 Pair PoE, PoE++, or UPoE) and the GHPoEBT/M provides up to 100W (IEEE 802.3bt) per RJ-45 port. The OmniConverter PoE switches are ideal for applications using outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points.

The OmniConverter PoE switches are standard Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the switches to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between each fiber and a pair of RJ-45 ports.

The mode of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH or Serial Console management interfaces. The switches support inband and out-of-band management. In-band management is provided by accessing the module through any of the Ethernet RJ-45 or fiber ports and supports IP-based web, Telnet, SSH and SNMPv1/v2c management interfaces. Out-of-band management is provided by accessing the serial console port. Omnitron’s NetOutlook SMNP software can be used for real-time alarm reporting and monitoring of each port.

The OmniConverter PoE switches are available with fixed fiber ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The switches automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the model of the OmniConverter PoE switch, the switch can deliver up to 60 or 100 Watts of power per RJ-45 port.

The switches feature a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. The PoE power reset feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The switches also feature a configurable heartbeat signal that will periodically ping the attached PD. On a loss of connectivity to the PD, the switches can automatically power cycle or shutdown the PD.

The OmniConverter compact fiber switches can be wall mounted, rack mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with external 100 to 240V AC power adapters or a DC terminal connector





Examples


Daisy Chain Application

OmniConverter High-Power PoE fiber switches can be deployed in a simple point-to-point topology.

In this application example, OmniConverter PoE switches are deployed along a fiber daisy chain. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to OmniConverter PoE switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain to multiple locations. Each PoE fiber switch provides fiber data connectivity and 802.3bt power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

 

GHPoE_M_Manufacturing App.jpg

 

Directed Switch Mode

The OmniConverter PoE switches can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

This example shows a video camera that broadcasts a multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To prevents this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

 

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M

 

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location, the switches can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The OmniConverter PoE switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between each fiber and a pair of RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represent a Security network and the purple lines represent a Wi-Fi network

 

GHPoE M Dual Media Converter Mode





Management


Product GHPoE M GUI

 

The IP-based web management provides easy access to all the features of the OmniConverter using any standard web browser.

IP-based web management provides remote management of the OmniConverter compact PoE fiber switches, and provides the ability to remotely monitor status and configure hardware/software parameters.

The management software provides intuitive and easy-tonavigate menu options for system status, port statistics and configuration screens.

Configuration capabilities include PoE power, port settings, DIP-switches, VLAN, switch modes, firmware updates and system maintenance.

 





Specifications


Description OmniConverter GHPoE/M
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Fiber
Managed 10/100/1000 High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
OmniConverter GHPoEBT/M
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Managed 10/100/1000 IEEE 802.3bt PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab,
IEEE 802.1w, RFC 5424, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+,
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
High Power 60W PoE
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab,
IEEE 802.1w, RFC 5424, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+,
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100 watts max)
Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Management Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMP v1/v2c
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types 
Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
   Fiber:  1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
              10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
Cable Types
Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
   Fiber:  Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
              Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
2.4A @ 120VAC (typical)
60W Model:
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
2.4A @ 120VAC (typical)
100W Model:
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
3.9A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
4.5A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
60W Model - 1 RJ-45 Port
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
4.5A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
100W Model - 1 RJ-45 Port
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
7.3A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions W: 6.28” x D: 5.2” x H 1.5”
L: 159.5 mm x B: 132.1 mm x H: 38.1 mm
Weight 1.62 lbs.; 734 grams
Operating Temperature*
(See Temperature Derating Table)
Commercial: 0 to 50°C
Wide:          -40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Extended:   -40 to 75°C - not available for models with AC/DC Adapters
Storage:      -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) Module Only: 250,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Module Only: 260,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty

 

AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating - Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
Model Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C
GHPoE/M and GHPoEBT/M 60W 240 watts Full Power 175 watts 115 watts
GHPoEBT/M 100W 400 watts 240 watts 175 watts 115 watts 
The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.

 

IEEE Specification
Description 802.3af PoE 802.3at PoE+ 802.3bt Type 3 802.3bt Type 4
Maximum power delivered by PSE 15.4 watts 30 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Input Voltage range at PSE 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 53.0 to 57.0 VDC
Output Voltage range at PSE 44.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 52.0 to 57.0 VDC
Power available at PD (Cat5 @ 100m) 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
Voltage range at PD (Cat5 @ 100m) 37.0 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 41.1 to 57.0 VDC

 

Standards and Compliances*
Safety UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
CE Mark
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field)
IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )
IP Rating IP20 Protection
* Pending




Ordering


OmniConverter GHPoE/M 60W HPoE

13100DS Omniconverter GHPoE

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3100-0-14 3102-0-14 3106-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3106-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3102-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3101-1-14 3103-1-14 3107-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3107-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3103-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3103-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3103-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3103-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3110-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3111-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3110-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3111-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3110-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3111-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3119-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3119-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
* AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. * AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges.
** The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets therequirements stated in the specification table. See specification table, For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers  web page.
 

OmniConverter GHPoEBT/M IEEE 802.3bt 60W

13100DS Omniconverter GHPoEBT

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3100B-0-14 3102B-0-14 3106B-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3106B-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3102B-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3101B-1-14 3103B-1-14 3107B-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3107B-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3103B-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3103B-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3103B-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3103B-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3110B-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3111B-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3110B-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3111B-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3110B-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3111B-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3119B-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3119B-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
* AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. * AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges.
** The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets therequirements stated in the specification table. See specification table, For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers  web page.
 

OmniConverter GHPoEBT/M IEEE 802.3bt 100W

13100DS Omniconverter GHPoEBT

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3140B-0-14 3142B-0-14 3146B-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3146B-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3142B-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3141B-1-14 3143B-1-14 3147B-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3147B-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3143B-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3143B-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3143B-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3143B-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3150B-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3151B-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 3150B-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 3151B-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 3150B-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 3151B-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3159B-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3159B-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
* AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. * AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges.
** The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets therequirements stated in the specification table. See specification table, For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers  web page.
 
Accessories
Model NumberDescription
8251-0 DIN-Rail Mounting Clip
8260-0 19" rack mount shelf

 

Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model and Operating Temperature Range
-25 to 70C-30 to 70C
GHPoE/M 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/M 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/M 100W Commercial / Wide 410 watts 9170-PS-480 -
GHPoEBT/M 100W Extended 410 watts -  9170-PS-960