RuggedNet® G/Si SFPs not included
RuggedNet® G/Si

Unmanaged Industrial 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • Two 10/100/1000 copper or Gigabit fiber uplink ports
  • Four or eight 10/100/1000 copper user ports
  • ST, SC and LC fiber ports or Gigabit SFP transceivers
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Uplink redundancy on models with two uplink ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The RuggedNet G/Si is an unmanaged ruggedized industrial gigabit Ethernet switch that features fiber or copper uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper user ports. The RuggedNet G/Si enables industrial network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The RuggedNet G/Si is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The RuggedNet G/Si supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports support daisy-chain configurations or redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the G/Si to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the G/Si provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two uplink ports and four or eight user ports.

The G/Si modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the RuggedNet for ease of identification and use.

The RuggedNet G/Si is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact RuggedNet Ethernet switches can be wall or rack mounted with an optional wall mount bracket or DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where the Quality Control (green) network and the Manufacturing (purple) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single switch driving both the Quality Control and the Manufacturing devices while maintaining isolation between the networks.

Dual Media Converter Mode 2880 g si

Industrial Daisy Chain Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chain capabilities of the RuggedNet switches. In this application each RuggedNet switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports. The daisy chain can continue to additional switches using this method of connectivity.

In this application, two locations are connected using the RuggedNet switches providing connectivity between the workstations and the router.

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M





Specifications


Description RuggedNet® G/Si
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Uplinks
Industrial Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010 +A12:2011,

           CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

           CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/24 CE Emissions/Immunity, IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments)

IP Rating: IP40 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
Fiber:    1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
             10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII (SFP)
Cable Types Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
Fiber:    Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
              Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power Requirements 4 RJ-45 Ports:
+12 to +57VDC;
0.68A @ 12VDC
0.17A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
8 RJ-45 Ports:
+12 to +57VDC;
0.75A @ 12VDC
0.19A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
Dimensions
(W x D x H)
1.5” x 5.5” x 5.5” (38.1 mm x 139.7 mm x 139.7 mm)
Weight 4 RJ-45 Ports:
1.70 lb.; 772 grams
8 RJ-45 Ports:
1.77 lb.; 803 grams
Operating Temperature Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 305,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


RuggedNet G/Si Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 2880-0-1y-pZ 2882-0-1y-pZ 2886-0-1y-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 2886-0-2y-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 2882-6-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 2881-1-1y-pZ 2883-1-1y-pZ 2887-1-1y-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 2887-1-2y-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 2883-2-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 2883-3-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 2883-4-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 2883-5-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 2890-0-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 2891-0-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 2890-1-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 2891-1-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 2890-2-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 2891-2-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 2899-0-1y-pZ - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 2899-0-2y-pZ - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 2899-1-2y-pZ - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 28xx-x-xy-pZ
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add # of RJ-45 ports (y) and power option (p) to the model selected.
Number of RJ-45 Ports (y):
4 = Four RJ-45 Ports 8 = Eight RJ-45 Ports
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Operating Temperature:
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C)
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
 8260-3  Wall Mounting Plate
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf