T1 Media Converter | iConverter T1/E1 T1 Media Converter | iConverter T1/E1 SFPs not included
iConverter® T1/E1

T1/E1 Managed Media Converter

The iConverter T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper-to-fiber conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, extending distances over fiber, which improves noise immunity, quality of service, intrusion protection and network security.



Features


  • RJ-48 or coaxial to fiber media converter that supports ANSI, AT&T, ETSI and ITU standards
  • Supports T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface voice and data
  • Supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes
  • Easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out
  • User-selectable Local Loopback, Force 1s on Copper or Fiber and Fiber Test modes
  • Supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers with standard, CWDM and DWDM wavelengths
  • LED displays status of each port
  • Plug-in modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module status information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


The iConverter T1/E1 is a T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fiber media converter, and is available as a compact unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The iConverter T1/E1 can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and customer location. The iConverter T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, extending distances over fiber.

Designed as a transparent repeater, the iConverter T1/E1 supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The converter supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The T1/E1 supports both standard,CWDM and DWDM Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies.

The T1/E1 also supports multimode and single-mode dual fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors; and single-mode single-fiber with SC connectors.

The iConverter T1/E1 features user-selectable Local Loopback, Force 1s to Copper, Force 1s to Fiber, and Fiber Optic Test modes to facilitate diagnosis of the remote unit, eliminating the cost of external hardware or support personnel at each end of a link.

The copper interface features an RJ-48 connector for balanced T1/E1 applications, and models featuring coaxial BNC connectors are available for unbalanced E1 applications.

iConverter T1/E1 media converters are available as compact, unmanaged standalone units, or chassis plug-in modules that can be managed with a Management Module (NMM2) or Network Interface Device (NID) installed in the chassis. The management module provides access to all the advanced features on the module.

The T1/E1 standalone models are available with an external AC to DC power adapter or with a 2-pin terminal connector for direct connection to DC power. The standalone module can be wall/rack mounted with the integrated mounting brackets or DIN rail mounted with an optional DIN rail mounting clip (8251-0).

The hot-swappable plug-in module can be mounted in a high-density 19 or 5-Module chassis with redundant AC and DC power supplies. It can also be mounted in a 2-Module or in a 1-Module chassis with AC or DC power input.





Examples


The iConverter T1/E1 media converter provides a cost-effective solution for extending telecom demarcation points. A pair of T1/E1 converters is used to extend the demarcation between buildings via fiber. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 60km using single-mode fiber.

 





Specifications


Description
iConverter T1/E1
T1/E1 Managed Media Converter
Data Rates
T1 or ISDN PRI: 
E1: 
1.544Mbps
2.048Mbps
Standard Compliances
ANSI: T1.403, T1.102
AT&T: T62411
ITU: G.703, G.704, G.706, G.736, G.755, G.823
ETSI: ETS 300 166
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental RoHS, WEEE, REACH
Port Type
Copper:
Coax:
Fiber:
T1/E1 (RJ-45/RJ-48)
E1 (BNC)
Dual fiber ST, SC, LC and SFP
Single-fiber SC and SFP
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
 
 
Coax: 
 
Fiber: 
Category 3 or better
(T1: 100 Ohm, E1: 120 Ohm)
(Active Pairs are Pins 1, 2 and 4, 5)
 
75 Ohm coax cable for unbalanced E1 connection
 
Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power Requirements
AC Adapter: 
(US) 
 
AC Adapter: 
(Universal) 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC
 
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.05A @ 120VAC
DC Power Requirements
DC Input: 
(Backplane) 
 
DC Input: 
(Terminal Block) 
 
DC Input: 
(AC Adapter) 
3.3VDC, 0.7A @ 3.3VDC
 

5 - 32VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC 
2-Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
 
5 - 32VDC, 0.3A @ 9VDC 
2.5mm Barrel Connector
Dimensions
W x D x H
Plugin: 
 

Standalone: 
0.85” x 4.5” x 2.8”
(21.6 mm x 114.3 mm x 71.1 mm)
 
3.8” x 4.8” x 1.0”
(96.5 mm x 121.9 mm x 25.4 mm)
Weight
Plug-in: 
Standalone w/o Adapter:
Standalone w Adapter:
8 oz. (226.8 grams)
1.0 lb. (453.6 grams)
1.5 lbs. (680.4 grams)
Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Storage: 
    0 to 50°C
 -40 to 60°C
 -40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
 -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
Plugin: 
Standalone 
w/o Adapter: 
w/ US Adapter: 
w/ Universal Adapter: 
580,000
 
590,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty
Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


 T1/E1 Copper RJ-45/RJ-48
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx / Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
8719-0-pt
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
5km
8700-0-pt
8702-0-pt
8706-0-pt
-
1310/1310
-23
-12
-31
-12
-
8
SM/DF
30km
8701-1-pt
8703-1-pt
8707-1-pt
-
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8701-2-pt
8703-2-pt
8707-2-pt
-
1310/1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8703-3-pt
8707-3-pt
-
1550/1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8710-1-pt
-
-
1310/1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8711-1-pt
-
-
1550/1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
8710-2-pt
-
-
1310/1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
8711-2-pt
-
-
1550/1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
 T1/E1 Coax and Copper RJ-45/RJ-48 (Only Available as a Plug-in Module)2
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx / Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
LC
SFP
-
-
-
-
-
8739-0-t
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
5km
8720-0-t
8722-0-t
8726-0-t
-
1310/1310
-23
-12
-31
-12
-
8
SM/DF
30km
8721-1-t
8723-1-t
8727-1-t
-
1310/1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
8721-2-t
8723-2-t
8727-2-t
-
1310/1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
120km
-
8723-3-t
8727-3-t
-
1550/1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/SF1
20km
-
8730-1-t
-
-
1310/1550
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
20km
-
8731-1-t
-
-
1550/1310
-15
-5
-30
-3
-
15
SM/SF1
40km
-
8730-2-t
-
-
1310/1550
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
SM/SF1
40km
-
8731-2-t
-
-
1550/1310
-8
0
-30
-3
3
22
1When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
2Plug-in module occupies 2 chassis slots, and is not compatible with 5-Module or 1-Module chassis.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
Base Model Number: 87xx-x-pt (copper models) or 87xx-x-t (coax and copper models)
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Power Options (p):
<leave blank> = Plug-in module
D = Barrel Connector and AC/DC Power Adapter, 100-240VAC, 50-60Hz,
with US power cord with integrated mounting brackets
F = Direct DC input, 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter,
with integrated mounting brackets
E = Barrel Connector and Universal AC/DC Adapter, 100-240 VAC, 50-60Hz,
No Power Cord, with integrated mounting brackets
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)

Contact Omnitron for other configurations and extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) models.

Order the appropriate Fast Ethernet SFPs separately.

Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page. For chassis options, see iConverter Chassis Overview web page.

 

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8251-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Clips
8260-0
19” 1U Rack Mount Shelf for Standalone Modules (up to 4 converters)
9140-3
RJ-48 to Coax Adapter Cable (3 meters)
9142-1
Relay Breakout Adapter Cable




Documents


pdf iConverter T1/E1 (Data Sheet) (546 KB)

pdf iConverter T1/E1 Plug-in (User Manual) (471 KB)

pdf iConverter T1/E1 Standalone (User Manual) (108 KB)

8700-0, 8701-1, 8701-2, 8702-0, 8703-1, 8703-2, 8703-3, 8704-0, 8706-0, 8707-1, 8707-2, 8707-3, 8710-1, 8710-2, 8710-3, 8710-5, 8711-1, 8711-2, 8711-3, 8711-5, 8719-0, 8720-0, 8721-1, 8721-2, 8722-0, 8723-1, 8723-2, 8723-3, 8724-0, 8727-1, 8727-2, 8727-3, 8730-1, 8730-2, 8731-1, 8731-2, 8739-0, 8700-0-D, 8701-1-D, 8701-2-D, 8702-0-D, 8703-1-D, 8703-2-D, 8703-3-D, 8704-0-D, 8706-0-D, 8707-1-D, 8707-2-D, 8707-3-D, 8710-1-D, 8710-2-D, 8710-3-D, 8710-5-D, 8711-1-D, 8711-2-D, 8711-3-D, 8711-5-D, 8719-0-D, 8700-0-E, 8701-1-E, 8701-2-E, 8702-0-E, 8703-1-E, 8703-2-E, 8703-3-E, 8704-0-E, 8706-0-E, 8707-1-E, 8707-2-E, 8707-3-E, 8710-1-E, 8710-2-E, 8710-3-E, 8710-5-E, 8711-1-E, 8711-2-E, 8711-3-E, 8711-5-E, 8719-0-E, 8700-0-F, 8701-1-F, 8701-2-F, 8702-0-F, 8703-1-F, 8703-2-F, 8703-3-F, 8704-0-F, 8706-0-F, 8707-1-F, 8707-2-F, 8707-3-F, 8710-1-F, 8710-2-F, 8710-3-F, 8710-5-F, 8711-1-F, 8711-2-F, 8711-3-F, 8711-5-F, 8719-0-F, 8700-0-H, 8701-1-H, 8701-2-H, 8702-0-H, 8703-1-H, 8703-2-H, 8703-3-H, 8704-0-H, 8706-0-H, 8707-1-H, 8707-2-H, 8707-3-H, 8710-1-H, 8710-2-H, 8710-3-H, 8710-5-H, 8711-1-H, 8711-2-H, 8711-3-H, 8711-5-H, 8719-0-H,