RuggedNet® GPoE+/Mi

Managed Industrial 6 and 10 Port PoE/PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Managed 6 and 10 port PoE/PoE+ Ethernet switch
  • Two 10/100/1000 copper or Gigabit fiber uplink ports
  • Four or eight 10/100/1000 copper PoE+ user ports
  • ST, SC, LC fixed fiber ports or Gigabit SFP transceivers
  • Jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 and serial interfaces
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® management software, or third-party SNMP software
  • Email Notification with Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and ACL
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEC 62439-2 Industrial Ring Media Redundancy Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1ax Link Aggregation Group and Link Aggregation Control Protocol; Active/Active and Active/Standby
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Alarm contacts and sensors
  • Single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

ADDITIONAL FEATURES

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • Uplink redundancy on models with two uplink ports
  • Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Prevention
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • RFC 4541 Internet Group Management (IGMP) snooping
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day
  • RFC 5424 Syslog
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life




Description


The RuggedNet GPoE+/Mi is a ruggedized managed PoE and PoE+ industrial Ethernet switch that features fiber or copper uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet user ports.

The RuggedNet GPoE+/Mi is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The RuggedNet GPoE+/Mi supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports support redundant uplinks, industrial ring Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Spanning Tree protocol and daisy-chain configurations for high availability industrial network applications.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the GPoE+/Mi to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches.

The mode of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 or Serial Console management interfaces. These management interfaces provide access to filtering and security options, such as, broadcast storm prevention, IGMP, IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists. Email event notification and alarm reporting is provided using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.

The RuggedNet GPoE+/Mi is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The GPoE+/Mi features a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. This feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely.

The GPoE+/Mi also features a heartbeat signal that when configured will periodically ping the attached PD. On a loss of connectivity to the PD, the GPoE+/Mi can automatically power cycle or shutdown the PD.

An alarm relay is available to detect user configured events. The relay contact can be configured for normally open or normally closed operation. One alarm input is available for detecting external events such as door open or closed.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where a surveillance security (purple) network and a Wi-Fi (green) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single PoE switch driving both the Cameras and the Wi-Fi Access Points while maintaining isolation between the networks.

Dual Media Converter Mode 9540 gpoe mi

Daisy-Chain and Ring Topology Network Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chaining and ring capabilities of the RuggedNet. In this application each RuggedNet switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports eventually closing the ring.

Using this network architecture combined with ring protection protocols such as Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) or Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) facilitates a highly resilient network required in mission critical applications.

Industrial Manufacturing Application 9540

 





Specifications


Description RuggedNet® GPoE+/Mi
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Uplinks
Ruggedized Managed PoE+ Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts), IEEE 802.3at (30 watts)
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1ax,
RFC 5424, RFC 4541, IEC 624339-2, SMTP, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1x
Regulatory Compliances

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

             IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014,

             EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010 +A12:2011,

             CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

             CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/24 CE Emissions/Immunity, IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

IP Rating: IP40 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
Management Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
Fiber:    1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
             10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII (SFP)
Serial:   RJ-45
Cable Types
Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
Fiber:    Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
              Single-mode: 9/125µm
Serial:  Category 3 and higher
DC Power Requirements 4 RJ-45 Ports:
+46 to +57VDC;
2.31A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
8 RJ-45 Ports:
+46 to +57VDC;
4.47A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
Alarm Contact (Output) 2 form C Relay for Normally Open and Normally Closed Operation
110VDC/125VAC Maximum Voltage
2A Maximum Current
Alarm Sensor (Input) 2.0ma @ 3.3VDC Closure Detection
Dimensions
(W x D x H)
1.5” x 5.5” x 5.5” (38.1 mm x 139.7 mm x 139.7 mm)
Weight 4 RJ-45 Ports:
1.70 lb.; 772 grams
8 RJ-45 Ports:
1.77 lb.; 803 grams
Operating Temperature Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 260,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Power / Voltage Requirements and Specifications
DescriptionIEEE 802.3af PoEIEEE 802.3at PoE+
Power Supply Voltage Range 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC
Voltage Range at PSE port Output 44.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC
Maximum Power from PoE/PSE port 15.4 watts 30 watts
Minimum Voltage at PoE/PD port input* 37.0 VDC 42.5 VDC
Minimum Power at PoE/PD port* 12.95 watts 25.5 watts
* at 100 meters using Cat5




Ordering


RuggedNet GPoE+/Mi Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 9540-0-1y-pZ 9542-0-1y-pZ 9546-0-1y-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 9546-0-2y-pZ - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 9542-6-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 9541-1-1y-pZ 9543-1-1y-pZ 9547-1-1y-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 9547-1-2y-pZ - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 9543-2-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 9543-3-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 9543-4-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 9543-5-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 9550-0-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 9551-0-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 9550-1-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 9551-1-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 9550-2-1y-pZ - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 9551-2-1y-pZ - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 9559-0-1y-pZ - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 9559-0-2y-pZ - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 9559-1-2y-pZ - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 95xx-x-xy-pZ
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add # of RJ-45 ports (y) and power option (p) to the model selected.
Number of RJ-45 PoE/PoE+ Ports (y):
4 = Four RJ-45 Ports 8 = Eight RJ-45 Ports
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Operating Temperature:
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C)
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
 8260-3  Wall Mounting Plate
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf
 
Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model
-25 to 70C
GPoE+/Mi 4 Port Commercial / Wide / Extended 130 watts 9170-PS-240
GPoE+/Mi 8 Port Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480