RuggedNet® GHPoE/Mi SFPs not included
RuggedNet® GHPoE/Mi

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Managed Ruggedized Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) HPoE switch

  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
  • Management via Web, Telnet and serial interfaces
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), or HPoE (60W) per RJ-45 port
  • Provides full HPoE power simultaneously to all Ethernet RJ-45 ports
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Alarm contacts and sensors
  • Isolated single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life and vibration resistance
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

The RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi is an industrial ruggedized and temperature-hardened Ethernet switch that features one or two 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The GHPoE/Mi provides PoE, PoE+, and HPoE (60W) per RJ-45 port for outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. The RuggedNet switch enables industrial network distance extension with fiber cabling and provides full HPoE power simultaneously to all RJ-45 ports.

The GHPoE/Mi functions can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet or Serial Console management interfaces. The IP-based web and Telnet management can be accessed through any of the Ethernet RJ-45 or fiber ports and facilitates the configuration and real-time operation monitoring of each port.

The RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that can be configured in Directed Switch mode. As a Layer 2 Ethernet switch, frames are forwarded to any port based on their MAC address. In Directed Switch mode, multicast traffic (such as video) is directed only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the flooding of copper ports.

Models with two fiber ports support Dual Device Mode that enables the GHPoE/Mi to operate as two independent and isolated switches. Models with two fiber ports also support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub-50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple RuggedNet PoE fiber switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

The RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The GHPoE/Mi automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by its Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to HPoE it delivers up to 60 Watts per port. To support powered devices that require more than 30 Watts, each port can be configured to be forced to deliver up to 60 Watts of power.

The GHPoE/Mi features a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. This feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The compact RuggedNet Ethernet switches can be DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options. Two contact-closure alarm relays are available to detect user configured events. Relay contacts can be configured for normally open or normally closed operation. One alarm input is available for detecting external events such as door open or closed.

Daisy Chain Application

In this industrial manufacturing application example, RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi HPoE fiber switches are deployed along an assembly line. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi HPoE switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain with multiple locations. Each RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi provides fiber data connectivity and up to 60 Watts HPoE power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

 Industrial Manufacturing Application.jpg

 

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+Mi

Directed Switch Mode

In some networks, video cameras broadcast a single multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

The GHPoE/Mi can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

 

RuggedNet GHPoE Dual Media Converter Mode.jpg

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location and independent connectivity to the Powered Devices, the GHPoE/Mi can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The GHPoE/Mi provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represents one independent domain and the purple lines represent the other independent domain.

 RuggedNet Web Interface.jpg

The IP-based web management provides easy access to all the features of the GHPoE/Mi using any standard web browser. 

IP-based web management provides remote management of the GHPoE/Mi compact PoE fiber switches, and provides the ability to remotely monitor status and configure hardware/software parameters.

The management software provides intuitive and easy-to-navigate menu options for Status and Configuration screens.

Status

• System Status
• System Information
• Port Statistics Overview
• Port Statistic Detailed
• SFP Port Information statistics
• Contact Closure

Configuration

• DIP-switch Configuration
• Port Configuration
• VLAN Configuration
• IP Configuration
• User Configuration
• Time & Date Configuration
• Firmware Update
• System Maintenance

 

 

 

 

Description
RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Ruggedized Managed HPoE Ethernet Switch
Standard
Compliances
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
60Watts PoE
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad
PoE Supported Modes
IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
Management
Web, Telnet, Serial Console
Environmental
REACH, RoHS2 and WEEE
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
 
Serial:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
 
RJ-45
Cable Types
Copper:
 
Fiber:
 
 
Serial :
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
 
Category 3 and higher
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:


+/-46 to +/-57VDC1;
5.2A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (Isolated)
Dimensions
W: 1.5” x D: 5.5” x H: 5.14”
L: 38.1 mm x B: 139.7 mm x H: 130.5 mm
Weight
1.63lbs.; 740grams
Operational Temperature
-40 to 75°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
250,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 1A minimum of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 Watts at 100 meters on Cat 5 or better cable.

 

Standards and Compliances*

Safety
UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
CE Mark
EMC
EN 55032/24
EMI
CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field)
IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )
IP Rating
IP40 Protection

*Pending

 

Alarm Contacts and Sensors

Alarm Contact (Output)
2 form C Relays for Normally Open and
Normally Closed Operation
110VDC/125VAC Maximum Voltage
2A Maximum Current
Alarm Sensor (Input)
2.0ma @ 3.3VDC Closure Detection

RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi 60W HPoE

3300DS-A_RuggedNet_GHPoE-Mi.jpg

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3300-0-14 3302-0-14 3316-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3316-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3302-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3301-1-14 3303-1-14 3317-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3317-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3303-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3303-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3303-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3303-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3310-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m1 - 3311-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km - 3310-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km - 3311-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km - 3310-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km - 3311-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3319-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3319-0-24 - - - - - - - -
 162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
   distance specifications. 
   Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left