RuggedNet® GHPoE/Mi and GHPoEBT/Mi SFPs not included
RuggedNet® GHPoE/Mi and GHPoEBT/Mi

Managed Industrial 10/100/1000 High-Power (60W and 100W) PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch



Features


IEEE 802.3bt compliant 60W and 100W PoE Managed Ethernet Fiber Switches

  • Supports 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber and 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 HPoE
  • 5 Port and 6 Port switch configurations:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 Copper
    • 2 Fiber + 4 Copper
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH and serial interfaces
  • Supports SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c protocols
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® management software, or third-party SNMP management software
  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE (15.4 W), IEEE 802.3at PoE+ (30W), HPoE (60W) or IEEE 802.3bt (60W/100W) per RJ-45 port
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Alarm contacts and sensors
  • Isolated single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • Wall and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life and vibration resistant
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

Additional Features

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q Provider Bridge VLAN stacking
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists
  • RFC 5424 Syslog




Description


The RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi and GHPoEBT/Mi are industrial ruggedized and temperature-hardened managed Ethernet switches that feature one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The GHPoE/Mi provides PoE, PoE+, and High-Power 60W PoE (also called 4 Pair PoE, PoE++, or UPoE) and the GHPoEBT/Mi provides up to 100W (IEEE 802.3bt) per RJ-45 port. The RuggedNet PoE switches are ideal for applications using outdoor pan-tilt-zoom cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points.

The GHPoE/Mi and GHPoEBT/Mi functions can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH or Serial Console management interfaces. The IP-based web and Telnet management can be accessed through any of the Ethernet RJ-45 or fiber ports and facilitates the configuration and real-time operation monitoring of each port. The switches also support SNMPv1/v2c for real-time alarm reporting.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are standard Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the switches to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between each fiber and a pair of RJ-45 ports.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are available with fixed fiber ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver ports. Fiber ports support multimode or singlemode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The switches automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the model of the RuggedNet PoE switch, the switch can deliver up to 60 or 100 Watts of power per RJ-45 port.

The RuggedNet PoE switches feature a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. This feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The switches also feature a configurable heartbeat signal that will periodically ping the attached PD. On a loss of connectivity to the PD, the switches can automatically power cycle or shutdown the PD.

A contact-closure alarm relay is available to detect user configured events. Relay contacts can be configured for normally open or normally closed operation. One alarm input is available for detecting external events such as contact open or closed.

The compact RuggedNet Ethernet switches can be wall mounted using an optional wall mount bracket or DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options.





Examples


Daisy Chain Application

RuggedNet industrial High-Power PoE fiber switches can be deployed in a simple point-to-point topology, along a fiber daisy chain, or with redundant fiber links. In this industrial manufacturing application example, RuggedNet High-Power PoE fiber switches are deployed along an assembly line. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to RuggedNet High-Power PoE switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain to multiple locations. Each RuggedNet provides fiber data connectivity and 802.3bt power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

 GHPoE Mi Industrial Manufacturing Application

 

Directed Switch Mode

In some networks, video cameras broadcast multicast video streams to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected

The switches can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs data traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+Mi

 

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location and independent connectivity for security and Wi-Fi devices, the switches can be configured in Dual Device Mode. 

The switches provide separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the purple lines represent a Security network and the green lines represent a separate and independent Wi-Fi network.

 

GHPoE Mi Dual Device Mode





Management


Product GHPoE Mi GUI

 

The IP-based web management provides easy access to all the features of the RuggedNet using any standard web browser.

IP-based web management provides remote management of the RuggedNet compact industrial High-Power PoE fiber switches, and provides the ability to remotely monitor status and configure hardware/software parameters.

The management software provides intuitive and easyto-navigate menu options for system status, port statistics and configuration screens.

Configuration capabilities include PoE powering, port settings, DIP-switches, VLAN, switch modes, firmware updates and system maintenance.





Specifications


Description RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Fiber
Ruggedized Managed High-Power PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Mi
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Ruggedized Managed IEEE 802.3bt PoE Ethernet Fiber Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab,
IEEE 802.1w, RFC 5424, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+,
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
High Power 60W PoE
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab,
IEEE 802.1w, RFC 5424, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+,
IEEE 802.1x
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)
IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100 watts max)
Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
4-Pair
Management Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMPv1/v2c
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types 
Copper: 10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
   Fiber:  1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
              10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII SFP
Cable Types
Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
   Fiber:  Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
              Single-mode: 9/125μm
DC Power Requirements +/-46 to +/-57VDC;
4.5A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
60W Models:
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
4.5A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
100W Models:
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
7.3A @ 56VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions W: 1.5” x D: 5.5” x H 5.5”
L: 38.1 mm x B: 139.7 mm x H: 139.7 mm
Weight 1.63 lbs.; 740 grams
Operating Temperature Extended:   -40 to 75°C 
Storage:      -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 250,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Alarm Contacts and Sensors
Alarm Contact (Output) 2 form C Relays for Normally Open and Normally Closed Operation
110VDC/125VAC Maximum Voltage
2A Maximum Current
Alarm Sensor (Input) 2.0ma @ 3.3VDC Closure Detection

 

Standards and Compliances*
Safety UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
CE Mark
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field)
IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )
IP Rating IP40 Protection
* Pending

 

IEEE Specification
Description 802.3af PoE 802.3at PoE+ 802.3bt Type 3 802.3bt Type 4
Maximum power delivered by PSE 15.4 watts 30 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Input Voltage range at PSE 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 53.0 to 57.0 VDC
Output Voltage range at PSE 44.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 50.0 to 57.0 VDC 52.0 to 57.0 VDC
Power available at PD (Cat5 @ 100m) 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
Voltage range at PD (Cat5 @ 100m) 37.0 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 42.5 to 57.0 VDC 41.1 to 57.0 VDC

 





Ordering


RuggedNet GHPoE/Mi 60W HPoE

3300DS RuggedNet GHPoE mi

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3300-0-14 3302-0-14 3306-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3306-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3302-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3301-1-14 3303-1-14 3307-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3307-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3303-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3303-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3303-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3303-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3310-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3311-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km - 3310-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km - 3311-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km - 3310-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km - 3311-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3319-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3319-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Mi IEEE 802.3bt 60W

3300DS RuggedNet GHPoEBT mi

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3300B-0-14 3302B-0-14 3306B-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3306B-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3302B-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3301B-1-14 3303B-1-14 3307B-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3307B-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3303B-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3303B-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3303B-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3303B-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3310B-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3311B-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km - 3310B-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km - 3311B-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km - 3310B-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km - 3311B-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3319B-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3319B-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

RuggedNet GHPoEBT/Mi IEEE 802.3bt 100W

3300DS RuggedNet GHPoEBT mi

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 3340B-0-14 3342B-0-14 3346B-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 3346B-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 3342B-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 3341B-1-14 3343B-1-14 3347B-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 3347B-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 3343B-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 3343B-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 3343B-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 3343B-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3350B-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 3351B-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km - 3350B-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km - 3351B-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km - 3350B-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km - 3351B-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 3359B-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 3359B-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber
For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
8260-3 Wall Mounting Plate
8260-0 19" rack mount shelf

 

Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model and Operating Temperature Range
-25 to 70C-30 to 70C
GHPoE/Mi 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/Mi 60W Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480
GHPoEBT/Mi 100W Commercial / Wide 410 watts 9170-PS-480 -
GHPoEBT/Mi 100W Extended 410 watts -  9170-PS-960