OmniConverter® GPoE+/M

Managed 10/100/1000 PoE and PoE+ Ethernet Fiber Switch



Features


Managed Ethernet Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE) PoE/PoE+ fiber switch 

  • Supports 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber and 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 with PoE/PoE+
  • Multiple port configurations, including 6 port and 10 port :
    • 1 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 4 RJ-45
    • 1 Fiber + 8 RJ-45
    • 2 Fiber + 8 RJ-45
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH and serial interfaces
  • Supports SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c protocols
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook management software, or third-party SNMP management software
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset

  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q 

    Provider Bridge VLAN stacking

  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate 

    switches

  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes

  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall and DIN-rail mountable

  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and 

    extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges

  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists
  • RFC 5424 Syslog




Description


The OmniConverter GPoE+/M is a compact managed PoE and PoE+ Ethernet fiber switch that features one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet ports. The GPoE+/M enables network distance extension with fiber cabling and provides PoE+ power to all RJ-45 ports.

The OmniConverter GPoE+/M is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The OmniConverter GPoE+/M supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the GPoE+/M to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the GPoE+/M provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four or eight RJ-45 ports.

The GPoE+/M modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH or Serial Console management interfaces. The GPoE+/M supports in-band and out-of-band management. In-band management is provided by accessing the module through any of the Ethernet RJ-45 or fiber ports and supports IP-based web, Telnet, SSH and SNMPv1/v2c management interfaces. Out-of-band management is provided by accessing the serial console port. Omnitron’s NetOutlook SMNP software can be used for real-time alarm reporting and monitoring of each port.

The OmniConverter GPoE+/M is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140 km. SFPs support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The GPoE+/M automatically negotiates and delivers the power level required by its Powered Device (PD) partner. When negotiating to PoE (IEEE 802.3af) it delivers up to 15.4 Watts per RJ-45 port. When negotiating to PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) it delivers up to 30 Watts per RJ-45 port.

The GPoE+/M features a remote PoE power reset function that can be configured with a DIP-switch or via management. The PoE power reset feature allows all PDs or individual PDs to be power-cycled and reset remotely to save time and expense by eliminating the need to dispatch manpower to remote network sites.

The GPoE+/M also features a heartbeat signal that when configured will periodically ping the attached PD. On a loss of connectivity to the PD, the GPoE+/M can automatically power cycle or shutdown the PD.

The OmniConverter compact PoE fiber switches can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional mounting clip. They are available with 2- Pin DC Terminal and AC to DC 100 - 240VAC power adapters.





Examples


Daisy Chain Application

OmniConverter GPoE+/M PoE fiber switches can be deployed in a simple daisy chain topology.

In this application example, OmniConverter GPoE+/M PoE fiber switches are deployed along a fiber daisy chain. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to OmniConverter GPoE+/M PoE fiber switches with dual fiber ports that enable a fiber daisy chain with multiple locations. Each OmniConverter GPoE+/M provides fiber data connectivity and PoE+ power for IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location.

 

PoE Switch Application GPoE+M

 

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location, the GPoE+/M can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The GPoE+/M provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four or eight RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represent a Security network and the purple lines represent a Wi-Fi network

  

PoE_Switch_Dual_Device_Mode_GPoE+M.jpg

  

Directed Switch Mode

The GPoE+/M can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

This example shows a video camera that broadcasts a multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

 

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M





Management


Product GPoE+ M GUI

 

The IP-based web management provides easy access to all the features of the OmniConverter using any standard web browser.

IP-based web management provides remote management of the OmniConverter compact PoE fiber switches, and provides the ability to remotely monitor status and configure hardware/software parameters. 

The management software provides intuitive and easy-to-navigate menu options for system status, port statistics and configuration screens.

Configuration capabilities include PoE power, port settings, DIP-switches, VLAN, switch modes, firmware updates and system maintenance.





Specifications


Description
 OmniConverter GPoE+/M
 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Managed Ethernet Switch with PoE+
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts), IEEE 802.3at (30 watts)
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.1w,
RFC 5424, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1x
Regulatory Compliances* UL, CE, FCC Class A
Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Supported Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
Management
Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMPv1/v2c
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
 
Serial: 
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
 
RJ-45
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
 
 
Serial: 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
 
Category 3 and higher 
AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)
4 RJ-45 Ports:
 
 
8 RJ-45 Ports:
  
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
1.24A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
2.4A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)
4 RJ-45 Ports: 
 
 
 
 8 RJ-45 Ports: 
  
  
+/-46 to +/-57VDC1;
2.69A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated) 

+/-46 to +/-57VDC1;
5.2A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 6.28” x D: 5.2” x H: 1.5”
L: 159.5 mm x B: 132.1 mm x H: 38.1 mm
Weight
4 RJ-45 Ports:
8 RJ-45 Ports:
1.4 lb.; 650 grams
1.5 lb.; 700 grams
Operating Temperature
(See Temperature Derating Table)
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Extended: 
 Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
-40 to 75°C  - not available for models with AC/DC power adapter
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
4 RJ-45 Ports
Module: 
AC/DC Power: 
  
8 RJ-45 Ports
Module: 
AC/DC Power: 
 
345,600
100,000
 
 
265,000
100,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty
1A minimum DC input voltage of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts (for 802.3at) at the end of 100 meters on Cat 5 cable or better.
 
 
AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating
Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
 Model RJ-45 Ports Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C
  GPoE+/M 4 120 watts Full Power Full Power 115 watts
8 240 watts Full Power 175 watts 115 watts
The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.




Ordering


OmniConverter GPoE+/M 4 Port - IEEE 802.3at PoE+

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 9520-0-14 9522-0-14 9526-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 9526-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 9522-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 9521-1-14 9523-1-14 9527-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 9527-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 9523-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 9523-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 9523-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 9523-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 9530-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 9531-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 9530-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 9531-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 9530-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 9531-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 9539-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 9539-0-24 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
*AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table.
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table, For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip Kit


OmniConverter GPoE+/M 8 Port - IEEE 802.3at PoE+

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m1 9520-0-18 9522-0-18 9526-0-18 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 9526-0-28 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 9522-6-18 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 9521-1-18 9523-1-18 9527-1-18 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 9527-1-28 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 9523-2-18 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 9523-3-18 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 9523-4-18 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 9523-5-18 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 9530-0-18 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 9531-0-18 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 9530-1-18 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 9531-1-18 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 9530-2-18 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 9531-2-18 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 9539-0-18 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 9539-0-28 - - - - - - - -
162.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications. 
2When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
*AC models ( -1, -2 and -8) are only available in commercial and wide temperature ranges. See AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating table.
**The Direct DC input models (-9) will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table, For optional external DC Power Supplies, see Power Supply Selection Guide below.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
 
Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip Kit

 

Power Supply Selection Guide
ModelProduct Operating Temperature RangeWatts RequiredIndustrial Power Supply Model
-25 to 70C
GPoE+/M 4 Port Commercial / Wide / Extended 130 watts 9170-PS-240
GPoE+/M 8 Port Commercial / Wide / Extended 250 watts 9170-PS-480