RuggedNet® 10G/Si

Unmanaged Industrial 6 and 10 Port 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port 1/10G Ethernet Switch
  • Two 1/10G SFP/SFP+ transceiver uplink ports
  • Supports copper and fiber SFP transceivers
  • Supports speeds of 10M, 100M, 1G and 10Gbps using copper SFP/SFP+ transceivers
  • Four or eight 10/100/1000 copper user ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Uplink redundancy
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The RuggedNet 10G/Si is a ruggedized unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch that features two 1/10G uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper user ports. The RuggedNet 10G/Si enables industrial network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The RuggedNet 10G/Si is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

The switches support daisy-chain configurations and redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure.

The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10G/Si to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the 10G/Si provides separate and independent data traffic paths between each uplink port and a group of user ports.

The 10G/Si modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the RuggedNet for ease of identification and use.

The RuggedNet switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.

The RuggedNet compact industrial Ethernet switches can be wall or rack mounted using an optional wall mount bracket or DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where the Quality Control (green) network and the Manufacturing (purple) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single switch driving both the Quality Control and the Manufacturing devices while maintaining isolation between the networks.

Dual-Media-Converter-Mode-10gsi

Industrial Daisy Chain Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chain capabilities of the RuggedNet switches. In this application each RuggedNet switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports. The daisy chain can continue to additional switches using this method of connectivity.

In this application, two locations are connected using the RuggedNet switches providing high speed connectivity between the workstations and the router.Industrial Manufactring Application 10gsi





Specifications


Description RuggedNet® 10G/Si
10/100/1000BASE-T with 1/10G Uplink Ports
Ruggedized Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances
(Pending)

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014/A11:2017,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011 +A2:2013,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

            CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/EN 55024 CE Emissions/Immunity,

          IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI:  CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

IP Rating: IP40 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types

Copper:      10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)


SFP/SFP+: 10GBASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                    10GBASE-T Copper Transceivers

                    1000BASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                    1000BASE-T Copper Transceivers

                    10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII Copper Transceivers

Cable Types Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
Fiber:    Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
              Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power Requirements 4 RJ-45 Ports:
+12 to +57VDC;
0.86A @ 12VDC
0.22A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
8 RJ-45 Ports:
+12 to +57VDC;
0.94A @ 12VDC
0.24A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 1.5” x 5.5” x 5.5” (38.1 mm x 139.7 mm x 139.7 mm)
Weight 4 RJ-45 Ports:
1.70 lb. (772 grams)
8 RJ-45 Ports:
1.77 lb. (803 grams)
Operating Temperature Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 304,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support




Ordering


RuggedNet 10G/Si Models
Model NumberDescription
2903-0-24-pZ RuggedNet 10G/Si 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 4 x RJ-45 user ports Extended Temperature
2903-0-28-pZ RuggedNet 10G/Si 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 8 x RJ-45 user ports Extended Temperature
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page. web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription Wall Mount Plate 
 8260-3  Wall Mounting Plate
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf