RuggedNet® 10GPoEBT/Si

Unmanaged Industrial 60/100W IEEE 802.3bt 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Unmanaged IEEE 802.3bt compliant 6 Port 1/10G 60W and 100W PoE Ethernet Switches
  • Two 1/10G SFP/SFP+ transceiver uplink ports
  • Supports copper and fiber SFP transceivers
  • Supports speeds of 10M, 100M, 1G and 10Gbps using copper SFP/SFP+ transceivers
  • Four 10/100/1000 copper PoE user ports
  • Provides full IEEE 802.3bt power simultaneously to all RJ-45 user ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Uplink redundancy
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Single or dual DC power for redundancy
  • Wall, Rack or DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design
  • Industrial (-40 to 75ºC) operating temperature
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The RuggedNet 10GPoEBT/Si are industrial ruggedized and temperature-hardened unmanaged Ethernet switches that feature two 1/10G uplink ports and four 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet user ports. The 10GPoEBT/Si available with 60W or 100W (IEEE 802.3bt) per user port.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are Layer 2 Ethernet switches that forward frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

The switches support daisy-chain configurations and redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure.

The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10GPoEBT/Si to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the 10GPoEBT/Si provides separate and independent data traffic paths between each uplink port and a group of user ports.

The modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the RuggedNet for ease of identification and use.

The RuggedNet PoE switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.

The switches automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the model of the RuggedNet PoE switch, the switch can deliver up to 60 or 100 Watts of power per user port.

The switches features a Remote PoE Power Reset that can be configured with a DIP-switch. This feature enables the user to remotely power-cycle and reset each PD increasing network reliability, up time and save manpower time and expense by automating the recovery of remote PD equipment.

All models can be wall mounted or rack mounted using an optional wall mount bracket or DIN-rail mounted using the included DIN-rail mounting clip. They are available with single or dual DC input power options.





Examples


Daisy Chain Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chain capabilities of the RuggedNet PoE switches. In this application each RuggedNet switch connects to its neighboring switch via its uplink ports The daisy chain can continue to additional switches using this method of connectivity.

Each RuggedNet switch provides high speed connectivity to the fiber links, and power to IP cameras and Wi-Fi access points at each location along the daisy chain.

Industrial Manufactring Application 10GPoEBT Si

Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where a surveillance security (purple) network and a Wi-Fi (green) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single PoE switch driving both the Cameras and the Wi-Fi Access Points while maintaining isolation between the networks.
Dual Media Converter Mode 10GPoEBT Si





Specifications


Description RuggedNet® 10GPoEBT/Si
10/100/1000BASE-T with 1/10G Fiber Uplink Ports
Ruggedized Unmanaged IEEE 802.3bt PoE 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances

IEEE 802.3,

IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),

IEEE 802.3at (30 watts max)

IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100 watts max)

Regulatory Compliances
(Pending)

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014/A11:2017,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011 +A2:2013,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

            CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/EN 55024 CE Emissions/Immunity,

          IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI:  CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 10V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

IP Rating: IP40 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
PoE Modes IEEE Alternate A (Alt A) and 4-Pair
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types

Copper:      10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)


SFP/SFP+: 10GBASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                    10GBASE-T Copper Transceivers

                    1000BASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                    1000BASE-T Copper Transceivers

                    10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII Copper Transceivers

Cable Types Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
Fiber:    Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
              Single-mode: 9/125µm
DC Power Requirements

60W Models:

+46 to +57VDC;

4.47A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

100W Models:

+46 to +57VDC;

7.33A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

Dimensions (W x D x H) 1.5” x 5.5” x 5.5” (38.1 mm x 139.7 mm x 139.7 mm)
Weight 1.70 lb. (772 grams)
Operating Temperature Extended: -40 to 75°C
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) 277,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

 

Power / Voltage Requirements and Specifications
Description

15W

IEEE 802.3af PoE

30W

IEEE 802.3at PoE+

60W

IEEE 802.3.bt PoE
(Type 3)

100W

IEEE 802.3bt PoE
(Type 4)

Power Supply Voltage Range 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC 53.0 to 57.0 VDC
Voltage Range at PSE port Output 44.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC 52.0 to 56.0 VDC
Maximum Power from PoE/PSE port 15.4 watts 30 watts 60 watts 100 watts
Minimum Voltage at PoE/PD port input* 37.0 VDC 42.5 VDC 42.5 VDC 41.1 VDC
Minimum Power at PoE/PD port* 12.95 watts 25.5 watts 51 watts 71 watts
* at 100 meters using Cat5




Ordering


RuggedNet 10GPoEBT/Si Models
Model NumberDescription
3260B-0-24-pZ RuggedNet 10GPoEBT/Si 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 4 x RJ-45 IEEE 802.3bt 60W user ports Extended Temperature
3263B-0-24-pZ RuggedNet 10GPoEBT/Si 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 4 x RJ-45 IEEE 802.3bt 100W user ports Extended Temperature
Power Options (p):
1 = Single DC 2-Pin Terminal Connector 2 = Dual DC 2-Pin Terminal Connectors
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page. web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription Wall Mount Plate 
 8260-3  Wall Mounting Plate
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf