SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers
SFP+ and XFP Transceivers

Omnitron SFP+ and XFP transceivers for standard wavelengths



Features


  • Omnitron SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers enable flexible fiber and copper connectivity
  • Compatible with iConverter, OmniConverter and RuggedNet 10G media converter, switches and Network Interface Devices that support SFP+ and XFP transceivers
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet specifications
  • Supports operational data rate for SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, and Fibre Channel x10
  • Compliant with MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standard, which provides interoperability with other network devices
  • Compliant with RoHS, WEEE and REACH
  • Supports a wide variety of cable types
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic capability
  • Low EMI metal enclosure
  • Commercial (0° C to +50° C) and Industrial (-40° C to +85° C) temperature ranges available
  • One (1) Year Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support




Description


Omnitron Small Form Pluggable SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers are used to customize iConverter®, OmniConverter® and RuggedNet® products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber and Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet).

SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron Optical Transceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iConverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as NetOutlook®, Omnitron Optical Transceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature.

By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, Omnitron Optical Transceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.





Ordering


Fiber SFP+ with Digital Diagnostics supporting 10 Gigabit Ethernet network protocols
ModelFiber TypeSpec.
Distance
(km)
Wavelength
Tx / Rx
(nm)
Min.
Tx Power
(dBm)
Max.
Tx Power
(dBm)
Min.
Rx Sensitivity
(dBm)
Max.
Rx Power
(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
7406-0t MM/DF 0.301 850/850 -7.3 -1 -11.1 -1 - 3.8
7406-6t MM/DF 0.22 1310/1310 -4.5 0.5 -6.5 0.5 - 2.0
7407-1t SM/DF 10 1310/1310 -5.2 0.5 -12.6 0.5 - 7.4
7407-2t SM/DF 40 1550/1550 -1 2 -15 -1 3 14
7407-3t SM/DF 80 1550/1550 0 5 -23 -8 13 23
7410-0t SM/SF2 10 1270/1330 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7411-0t SM/SF2 10 1330/1270 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7410-1t SM/SF2 20 1270/1330 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7411-1t SM/SF2 20 1330/1270 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7410-2t SM/SF2 40 1270/1330 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17
7411-2t SM/SF2 40 1330/1270 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17

1 Distance obtained with OM3 multimode cable

2 When using single-fiber (SF) transceiver models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 74xx-xt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) Z = Industrial temperature (-40 to 85°C) - Not available on all models.
Contact Omnitron to verify

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options.

 

Fiber XFP with XFI-side Loop-back and Digital Diagnostics supporting
10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10G Fibre Channel, SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64 network protocols.
ModelFiber TypeSpec.
Distance
(km)
Wavelength
Tx / Rx
(nm)
Min.
Tx Power
(dBm)
Max.
Tx Power
(dBm)
Min.
Rx Sensitivity
(dBm)
Max.
Rx Power
(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
7426-0t MM/DF 0.301 850/850 -7.3 -1 -11.1 -1 - 3.8
7427-1t SM/DF 10 1310/1310 -5.2 0.5 -12.6 0.5 - 7.4
7427-2t SM/DF 40 1550/1550 -1 2 -15 -1 3 14
7427-3t SM/DF 80 1550/1550 0 4 -23 -7 11 23
7430-0t SM/SF2 10 1270/1330 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7431-0t SM/SF2 10 1330/1270 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7430-1t SM/SF2 20 1270/1330 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7431-1t SM/SF2 20 1330/1270 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7430-2t SM/SF2 40 1270/1330 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17
7431-2t SM/SF2 40 1330/1270 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17

1 Distance obtained with OM3 multimode cable

2 When using single-fiber (SF) transceiver models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 74xx-xt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add operating temperature range (t) to the model type selected.
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) Z = Industrial temperature (-40 to 85°C) - Not available on all models.
Contact Omnitron to verify

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options.