OmniConverter® 10GPoE+/M

Managed 6 and 10 Port PoE/PoE+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Managed 6 and 10 port PoE/PoE+ 1/10G Ethernet switch
  • Two 1/10G SFP/SFP+ transceiver uplink ports supporting copper and fiber transceivers
  • Supports speeds of 10M, 100M, 1G and 10Gbps copper SFP/SFP+ transceivers
  • Four or eight 10/100/1000 copper PoE/PoE+ user ports
  • Provides full PoE/PoE+ power simultaneously to all RJ-45 user ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Management via Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 and serial interfaces
  • SNMP management via Omnitron’s NetOutlook® management software, or third-party SNMP software
  • Email Notification with Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and ACL
  • IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEC 62439-2 Industrial Ring Media Redundancy Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1ax LAG and LACP; Active/Active and Active/Standby
  • Heartbeat signal to verify connectivity to the PD
  • Configurable PoE Power Reset
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

ADDITIONAL FEATURES

  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q
  • Port Access Control for enhanced security
  • Broadcast / Multicast / Unicast Storm Prevention
  • DHCP Relay Option 82
  • RFC 4541 Internet Group Management snooping
  • Rate Limiting, Queue prioritization and Class of Service
  • IEEE 802.1ab Link Layer Discovery Protocol
  • RFC 5424 Syslog
  • Static MAC configuration and blocking of unknown Unicast/Multicast addresses
  • SNTP / NTP and time of day




Description


The OmniConverter 10GPoE+/M is a compact managed PoE and PoE+ Ethernet switch that feature two 1/10G uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper Power Sourcing Power-over-Ethernet user ports.

The OmniConverter 10GPoE+/M is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

All models support Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

The switches support redundant uplinks, industrial ring Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP), Spanning Tree protocol and daisy-chain configurations for high availability industrial network applications.

The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10GPoE+/M to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches.

The mode of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches or using Web, Telnet, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3 or Serial Console management interfaces. These management interfaces provide access to filtering and security options, such as, broadcast storm prevention, IGMP, IEEE 802.1x, RADIUS, TACACS+ and Access Control Lists. Email event notification and alarm reporting is provided using Simple Mail Transfer Protocol.

The OmniConverter switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.

The switches feature a Remote PoE Power Reset function that enables the user to remotely power-cycle and reset each PD. They also feature a configurable Heartbeat Reset function that automatically pings the attached PDs and automatically power cycles and resets the PDs when detecting a heartbeat loss. The Remote Power Reset and the Heartbeat Reset functions increase the networks reliability, up time and save manpower time and expense by automating the recovery of remote PD equipment.

All models can be wall mounted, rack mounted using a shelf or DIN-rail mounted using DIN-rail mounting clips. They are available with an external 100 to 240V AC power adapter or with a DC terminal connector.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where a surveillance security (green) network and a Wi-Fi (purple) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single PoE switch driving both the Cameras and the Wi-Fi Access Points while maintaining isolation between the networks.

Dual Media Converter Mode 9580 10gpoe m

Daisy-Chain and Ring Topology Network Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chaining and ring capabilities of the OmniConverter. In this application each OmniConverter switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports eventually closing the ring.

Using this network architecture combined with ring protection protocols such as Media Redundancy Protocol (MRP) or Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) facilitates a highly resilient network required in mission critical applications.

Dasiy Chain Application 9580 10gpoe m





Specifications


Description OmniConverter® 10GPoE+/M
10/100/1000BASE-T with 1/10G Uplink Ports
Managed PoE+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1ad, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1ax,

RFC 5424, RFC 4541,

IEC 624339-2,

SMTP, SNTP, RADIUS, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1x

IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts), IEEE 802.3at (30 watts)

Regulatory Compliances
(Pending)

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 62368:2014 /A11:2017, IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14

            CE Mark,

EMC: EEN 55032/EN 55024 CE Emissions/Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal:0.5 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 3 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11

IP Rating: IP20 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Management Web, Telnet, SSH, Serial Console, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
PoE Mode IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types

Copper:       10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

SFP/SFP+:  10GBASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                    10GBASE-T Copper Transceivers

                    1000BASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                    1000BASE-T Copper Transceivers

                    10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII Copper Transceivers

Serial:          RS-232 (RJ-45)

Cable Types

Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Fiber:     Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm

              Single-mode: 9/125µm

Serial:    Category 3 and higher

AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz

3.5A max at 115VAC

2.5A max at 230VAC

Supplied adapter provides 250W

DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)

4 RJ-45 Ports:

+46 to +57VDC;

2.33A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

8 RJ-45 Ports:

+46 to +57VDC;

4.49A @ 56VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

Dimensions
(W x D x H)
6.28” x 5.2” x 1.5” (159.5 mm x 132.1 mm x 38.1 mm)
Weight

4 RJ-45 Ports:

Module Only: 1.5 lbs. (677 grams)

Module with AC/DC Adapter: 3.6 lbs. (1645 grams)

8 RJ-45 Ports:

Module Only: 1.7 lbs. (755 grams)

Module with AC/DC Adapter: 3.8 lbs. (1723 grams)

Operating Temperature
(See Temperature Derating Table)
Commercial: 0 to 50°C
Wide: -40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Extended: -40 to 75°C - not available for models with AC/DC Adapters
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) Module Only: 274,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty

 

Power / Voltage Requirements and Specifications
DescriptionIEEE 802.3af PoEIEEE 802.3at PoE+
Power Supply Voltage Range 46.0 to 57.0 VDC 51.0 to 57.0 VDC
Voltage Range at PSE port Output 44.0 to 56.0 VDC 50.0 to 56.0 VDC
Maximum Power from PoE/PSE port 15.4 watts 30 watts
Minimum Voltage at PoE/PD port input* 37.0 VDC 42.5 VDC
Minimum Power at PoE/PD port* 12.95 watts 25.5 watts
* at 100 meters using Cat5

 

AC/DC Adapter Temperature Derating - Total Available Wattage to RJ-45 Ports
Model RJ-45 Ports Watts Required 40°C 50°C 60°C
10GPoE+/M 4 120 watts Full Power Full Power 115 watts
8 240 watts Full Power 175 watts 115 watts
The AC/DC Adapter Temperature derating table is not applicable to models with DC Terminal (see Ordering table for Direct DC -9 option). The DC Terminal models will provide full PoE power over the operating temperature range of the module as long as the DC input voltage meets the requirements stated in the specification table.




Ordering


OmniConverter 10GPoE+/M Models
Model NumberDescription
9580-0-24-pt OmniConverter 10GPoE+/M 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 4 x RJ-45 PoE/PoE+ user ports
9580-0-28-pt OmniConverter 10GPoE+/M 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 8 x RJ-45 PoE/PoE+ user ports
Power Options (p):
1 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with US Power Cord 8 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with Japanese Power Cord
2 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, No Power Cord 9 = Direct DC 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) - not available for models with AC/DC Power Adapters
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
8251-0 DIN-Rail Mounting Clip
8260-0 19" rack mount shelf