OmniConverter® 10G/Sx

Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Unmanaged 1/10G Ethernet Switch
  • Two 1/10G SFP/SFP+ transceiver uplink ports
  • Supports copper and fiber SFP transceivers
  • Supports speeds of 10M, 100M, 1G and 10Gbps using copper SFP/SFP+ transceivers
  • Four or eight 10/100/1000 copper user ports
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Uplink redundancy
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The OmniConverter 10G/Sx is an unmanaged compact Ethernet switch that features two 1/10G uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper user ports. The OmniConverter 10G/Sx enables network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The OmniConverter 10G/Sx is a Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The OmniConverter 10G/Sx supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

The switches support daisy-chain configurations and redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure.

The switches support Dual Device mode that enables the 10G/Sx to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the 10G/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between each uplink port and a group of user ports.

The 10G/Sx modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the OmniConverter for ease of identification and use.

The OmniConverter switches are available with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle ports. The SFP ports support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers. They also support 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber and standard or CWDM wavelengths.

The compact OmniConverter 10G/Sx Ethernet switches can be wall mounted, rack mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting clips. The OmniConverter Ethernet switch models are available with 2-Pin DC Terminal or external 100-240V AC power adapters.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where the Administration (green) network and the Engineering (purple) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single switch driving both the Administration and the Engineering workstations while maintaining isolation between the networks.

Dual Media Converter Mode OmniConverter 10G Sx

Daisy Chain Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chain capabilities of the OmniConverter switches. In this application each OmniConverter switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports. The daisy chain can continue to additional switches using this method of connectivity.

In this application, two locations are connected using the OmniConverter switches providing high speed connectivity between the workstations and the router.

Daisy Chain Application OmniConverter 10G Sx





Specifications


Description OmniConverter® 10G/Sx
10/100/1000BASE-T with 1/10G Uplink Ports
Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port 10Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances
(Pending)

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 62368:2014 /A11:2017, IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14

            CE Mark,

EMC: EEN 55032/EN 55024 CE Emissions/Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal:0.5 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 3 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11

IP Rating: IP20 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types

Copper:          10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

SFP/SFP+:    10GBASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                      10GBASE-T Copper Transceivers

                      1000BASE-X Fiber Transceivers

                      1000BASE-T Copper Transceivers

                      10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII Copper Transceivers

Cable Types

Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Fiber:    Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm

              Single-mode: 9/125µm

AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz

0.25A max at 115VAC

0.12A max at 230VAC

DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)

4 RJ-45 Ports:

+12 to +57VDC;

0.86A @ 12VDC

0.22A @ 48VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

8 RJ-45 Ports:

+12 to +57VDC;

0.94A @ 12VDC

0.24A @ 48VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

Dimensions (W x D x H) 6.28” x 5.2” x 1.5” (159.5 mm x 132.1 mm x 38.1 mm)
Weight 4 RJ-45 Ports:
Module Only: 1.5 lb. (720 grams)
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 2.0 lbs. (913 grams)
8 RJ-45 Ports:
Module Only: 1.6 lbs. (748 grams)
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 2.1 lbs. (941 grams)
Operating Temperature Commercial: 0 to 50°C
Wide: -40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Extended: -40 to 75°C (-20°C AC cold start) 
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) Module Only: 312,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty




Ordering


OmniConverter 10G/Sx Models
Model NumberDescription
2901-0-24-pt OmniConverter 10G/Sx 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 4 x RJ-45 user ports
2901-0-28-pt OmniConverter 10G/Sx 2 x SFP/SFP+ uplink port and 8 x RJ-45 user ports
Power Options (p):
1 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with US Power Cord 8= External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with Japanese Power Cord
2 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, No Power Cord 9 = Direct DC 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C)
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
8251-0 DIN-Rail Mounting Clip
8260-0 19" rack mount shelf