new-bg1.jpeg
OmniConverter® Multi-Gigabit / Multi-Rate Media Converters

The OmniConverter 10G/S, 10GPoE+/S and 10GPoEBT/S are unmanaged 10G Ethernet media converters featuring one 1/10G SFP/SFP+ uplink port and one or two multi-rate RJ-45 user ports. 

10G Multi-Rate
Media Converters 

 

OmniConverter 10G/S
 

10G Multi-Rate
Media Converters with
PoE/PoE+/PoE++(802.3bt)

OmniConverter 10GPoE+/S 
OmniConverter 10GPoEBT/S

OmniConverter multi-rate media converters feature a Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacle port supporting a variety of copper and fiber transceivers. They support 10/100/1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, 2.5BASE-T, 5GBASE-T and 10GBASE-T copper transceivers and 1G and 10G multimode or single-mode fiber, dual or single-fiber transceivers in standard, CWDM and DWDM wavelengths.

Image

The 10GPoE+/S supports IEEE 802.3at (15 and 30W) and the 10GPoEBT/S supports IEEE 802.3bt (60 and 100W) per user port depending on the model.

The multi-rate/multi-gig PoE media converters automatically negotiate and deliver the power level required by a Powered Device (PD) partner. Depending on the OmniConverter PoE model, the media converter can deliver up to 100 watts of power per port.

Image

Customers That Trust Omnitron

Omnitron Multi-rate/multi-gig Media Converters

Choose a high-quality Multi-rate/Multi-Gig Media Converter from Omnitron Systems to ensure network uptime and long-term reliability.

  • Unmanaged 10G multi-rate/multi-gig media converters
  • One 1/10G SFP/SFP+ standard/CWDM/DWDM transceiver uplink port
  • Supports copper and fiber SFP/SFP+ transceivers
  • RJ-45 user ports support 10M, 100M, 1G, 2.5G, 5G and 10G
  • PoE models support IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at and IEEE 802.3bt (60W and 100W)
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Multiple port configurations:
  • 2 Port Device: 1 SFP/SFP+ + 1 RJ-45
  • 3 Port Device: 1 SFP/SFP+ + 2 RJ-45
  • Available with AC to DC power adapter or DC terminal block
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC) and wide (-40º to 60ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Lifetime warranty and free 24/7/365 Technical Support
  • Pre and Post-Sales support with experienced technical specialists
  • Free 24/7 Technical Support

Block

How can we help you?

Resource Center

Videos, Data Sheets, User Manuals, Visio Stencils, Knowledge Center, Product Catalog, Free BICSI CECs

Free Network Design

Schedule a session to review your network design with an Omnitron product specialist

Request a Quote

Looking for Pricing and Availability? Submit your RFQ’s and questions here