OmniConverter® G/Sx SFPs not included
OmniConverter® G/Sx

Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch



Features


  • Unmanaged 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
  • Two 10/100/1000 copper or Gigabit fiber uplink ports
  • Four or eight 10/100/1000 copper user ports
  • ST, SC and LC fiber ports or Gigabit SFP transceivers
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Uplink redundancy on models with two uplink ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall, Rack and DIN-rail mountable
  • Fan-less design for long life
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Made in the USA
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support




Description


The OmniConverter G/Sx is an unmanaged compact gigabit Ethernet switch that features copper or fiber uplink ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper user ports. The OmniConverter G/Sx enables network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The OmniConverter G/Sx is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The OmniConverter G/Sx supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate uplink port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports support daisy-chain configurations or redundant uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of an uplink failure.

Models with two fiber or two copper uplink ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the G/Sx to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the G/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two uplink ports and four or eight user ports.

The G/Sx modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the OmniConverter for ease of identification and use.

The OmniConverter G/Sx is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact OmniConverter G/Sx Ethernet switches can be wall mounted, rack mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting clip. The OmniConverter Ethernet switch models are available with 2-Pin DC Terminal or external 100-240V AC power adapters.





Examples


Dual Device Mode Application

This Dual Device feature is extremely useful when two isolated networks domains share a single network distribution location.

The example below depicts a scenario where the Administration (green) network and the Engineering (purple) network are sharing a single hub distribution location. Using the two uplinks and the Dual Switch mode facilitates using a single switch driving both the Administration and the Engineering workstations while maintaining isolation between the networks.
Dual Device Mode 2860 g sx

Daisy Chain Application

This example demonstrates the daisy chain capabilities of the OmniConverter switches. In this application each OmniConverter switch connects to its neighboring switches via its uplink ports. The daisy chain can continue to additional switches using this method of connectivity.

In this application, two locations are connected using the OmniConverter switches providing connectivity between the workstations and the router.

Daisy Chain Application 2680 gsx





Specifications


Description OmniConverter® G/SX
10/100/1000BASE-T with Gigabit Fiber or 10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Uplinks
Managed 6 or 10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances

Safety: UL 60950-1, UL-62368-1,

            IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009, IEC 62368:2014,

            EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010 +A12:2011,

            CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 62368-1-14,

            CE Mark

EMC: EN 55032/24 CE Emissions/Immunity, IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions, IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity

EMI: CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A

EMS: IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV, IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m,

          IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV, IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 1 kV,

          IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 10 V, IEC 61000-4-8 ( Magnetic Field),

          IEC 61000-4-11 (General Immunity in Industrial Environments )

IP Rating: IP20 Protection

Environmental REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types

Copper: RJ-45: 10/100/1000BASE-T

Fiber:    Fixed: ST, SC, LC 1000BASE-X Fiber

             SFP: 10/100/1000BASE-T SGMII Copper Transceiver or 1000BASE-X Fiber Transceiver

Cable Types

Copper: EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Fiber:    Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm

              Single-mode: 9/125µm

AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz

0.2A max at 115VAC;

0.1A max at 230VAC

DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)

4 RJ-45 Ports:

+12 to +57VDC;

0.68A @ 12VDC

0.17A @ 48VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

8 RJ-45 Ports:

+12 to +57VDC;

0.75A @ 12VDC

0.19A @ 48VDC

2 Pin Terminal (non-isolated)

Dimensions
;(W x D x H)
6.28” x 5.2” x 1.5” (159.5 mm x 132.1 mm x 38.1 mm)
Weight 4 RJ-45 Ports:
Module Only: 1.5 lb.; 720 grams
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 2.0 lbs.; 913 grams
8 RJ-45 Ports:
Module Only: 1.6 lbs.; 748 grams
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 2.1 lbs.; 941 grams
Operating Temperature Commercial: 0 to 50°C
Wide: -40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
Extended: -40 to 75°C (-20°C AC cold start) 
Storage: -40 to 80°C
Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4,000m (operational)
MTBF (hrs) Module Only: 309,000
AC/DC Adapter: 100,000
Warranty 5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty




Ordering


 

OmniConverter G/Sx Models
Fiber
Type
DistanceConnector TypeTx/Rx
Lambda
(nm)
Min. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power
(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power
(dBm)
Min
Atten
(dB)
Link
Budget
(dB)
STSCLCSFPRJ-45
MM/DF 220/550m1 2860-0-1y-pt 2862-0-1y-pt 2866-0-1y-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m1 - - 2866-0-2y-pt - - 850/850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 2862-6-1y-pt - - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 2861-1-1y-pt 2863-1-1y-pt 2867-1-1y-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 2867-1-2y-pt - - 1310/1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 2863-2-1y-pt - - - 1310/1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 2863-3-1y-pt - - - 1550/1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 2863-4-1y-pt - - - 1550/1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 2863-5-1y-pt - - - 1550/1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 2870-0-1y-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF2 220/550m1 - 2871-0-1y-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF2 20km
- 2870-1-1y-pt - - - 1310/1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 20km
- 2871-1-1y-pt - - - 1550/1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF2 40km
- 2870-2-1y-pt - - - 1310/1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF2 40km
- 2871-2-1y-pt - - - 1550/1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 2879-0-1y-pt - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 2879-0-2y-pt - - - - - - - -
RJ-45 (x2) 100m - - - - 2879-1-2y-pt - - - - - - -

1 62.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m.

When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

MM = Multimode, SM = Single-mode, DF = Dual Fiber, SF = Single-fiber

Base Model Number: 28xx-x-xy-pt
Select the model from ordering table above.
Add # of RJ-45 ports (y), power option (p) and operating temperature range (t) to the model selected.
Number of RJ-45 Ports (y):
4 = Four RJ-45 Ports 8 = Eight RJ-45 Ports
Power Options (p):
1 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with US Power Cord 8 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, with Japanese Power Cord
2 = External AC/DC Adapter, 100 - 240 VAC included, No Power Cord 9 = Direct DC 2 pin terminal connector, no AC/DC power adapter
Operating Temperature Options (t):
<leave blank> = Commercial temperature (0 to 50°C) W = Wide temperature (-40 to 60°C)
Z = Extended temperature (-40 to 75°C) - not available for models with AC/DC Power Adapters
 Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Optical Transceivers web page.

 

Accessories
Model NumberDescription
 8251-0  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip
 8260-0  19" rack mount shelf