iConverter

iConverter (77)

The iConverter platform consists of media converters, Network Interface Devices, CWDM and T1/E1 multiplexers and CWDM multiplexers available in standalone and chassis plug-in modules. The plug-in modules can be installed in any iConverter chassis equipped with other iConverter modules. This flexible architecture provides a multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, SONET and other services across fiber links or combining services over a CWDM common fiber link. 

Learn More

Thursday, 27 January 2011 18:07

CWDM SFP Transceivers

Written by

Omnitron SFP transceivers for CWDM wavelengths

Friday, 28 January 2011 01:23

iConverter 2GXM2

Written by

1000BASE-X SFP to 1000BASE-X SFP Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter 2GXM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 2GXM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (ratelimiting) capabilities.

Thursday, 27 January 2011 16:54

iConverter 2FXM2

Written by

100BASE-FX SFP to 100BASE-FX SFP Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter 2FXM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 2FXM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

Saturday, 29 January 2011 16:41

iConverter GM3

Written by

Network Interface Devices

The iConverter GM3 is a flexible and cost-effective Network Interface Device (NID) with Service and Link Operations, Administration and Maintenance (OAM) capabilities. The GM3 provides Carrier Ethernet service demarcation with rapid service activation, SLA assurance and fault management.

Thursday, 27 January 2011 16:31

iConverter GX/TM2

Written by

10/100/1000BASE-T Copper to 1000BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

Wednesday, 26 January 2011 22:25

iConverter 10/100M2

Written by

10/100BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter® 10/100M2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 10/100M2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) policy control, Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

Thursday, 27 January 2011 22:14

iConverter STM1

Written by

Coax to Fiber Media Converter

The iConverter STM1 copper-to-fiber media converter converts 155.52 Mbps STM-1e coax to STM-1 fiber. It can be used in Telecom or Enterprise applications where STM-1 or OC-3 transport is required beyond the maximum distance of copper (approximately 70m).

MUX/DEMUX and Optical Add/Drop Mux Modules

iConverter Single-Fiber Course Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) modules provide a flexible and cost effective solution for increasing fiber capacity over single fiber networks. CWDM over single-fiber increases network bandwidth capacity by enabling multiple wavelengths, or data channels that carry independent services over existing fiber infrastructure.

Wednesday, 26 January 2011 19:17

iConverter CWDM/AD

Written by

1 and 2 Channel Optical Add/Drop Multiplexer

iConverter CWDM/AD modules are Course Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Optical Add/Drop Multiplexers (OADM). The CWDM/AD modules add (multiplex) and drop (demultiplex) selected channels, or wavelengths, on both directions of a CWDM common fiber link.

Thursday, 27 January 2011 19:01

iConverter CWDM/X

Written by

4 and 8 Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

Omnitron’s iConverter CWDM/X Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (MUX/DEMUX) modules support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. iConverter CWDM/X modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same fiber link.

Page 3 of 6

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left