iConverter

iConverter (77)

The iConverter platform consists of media converters, Network Interface Devices, CWDM and T1/E1 multiplexers and CWDM multiplexers available in standalone and chassis plug-in modules. The plug-in modules can be installed in any iConverter chassis equipped with other iConverter modules. This flexible architecture provides a multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, SONET and other services across fiber links or combining services over a CWDM common fiber link. 

Learn More

Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified 8-Port Gigabit NID

iConverter® XM5-1G Network Interface Device

Carrier Ethernet 2.0 Certified 8-Port Gigabit NID

Omnitron SFP+ and XFP transceivers for CWDM and DWDM wavelengths

Monday, 12 September 2016 14:54

SFP+ and XFP Transceivers

Written by

Omnitron SFP+ and XFP transceivers for standard wavelengths

Friday, 26 August 2016 20:44

iConverter microNID

Written by

Compact and Cost-Effective Network Interface Device

The iConverter microNID is a low-latency, compact and cost-effective Network Interface Device (NID) that provides service activation testing, fault and performance monitoring.

4 and 8 Channel Multimode Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

Omnitron’s iConverter Multimode CWDM/X Multiplexer/Demultiplexer modules support are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same multimode fiber link.

Compact unpowered 1-Module Passive Chassis

Wednesday, 10 February 2016 17:44

LGX Adapter

Written by

LGX Adapter for iConverter CWDM Modules

Industrial 10Gbps Media Converter and Transponder

The iConverter XG and XG+ are 10 Gigabit, protocol-transparent media converters with two pluggable transceiver ports supporting the three Rs (regeneration, retiming and reshaping). By taking advantage of the wide variety of 10G pluggable transceivers, they can be used as copper-to-fiber converters, fiber mode converters or WDM transponders.

Industrial 10/100 Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter 10/100M2 is a carrier-grade Network Interface Device (NID) that provides 10/100 copper to Fast Ethernet fiber media conversion with integrated management. For Service Providers, the 10/100M2 NID provides MEF 9, 14 and 21 certified demarcation of Carrier Ethernet E-Line services. The 10/100M2 is a cost-effective demarcation device for Service Providers to deliver best-effort Ethernet services.

10/100/1000 Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter® GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

Page 1 of 6

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left