FlexPoint

FlexPoint (17)

Omnitron’s FlexPoint copper-to-fiber and fiber-to-fiber media converters provide unmanaged fiber connectivity between different cabling types. The self-contained FlexPoint media converter modules can be used as a desktop or wall-mounted standalone unit, or be rack-mounted using a 5-Module shelf or a 14-Module FlexPoint powered chassis. FlexPoint media converter modules are AC powered, and can be DC powered (18-60VDC) by attaching an optional DC power supply. Network administrators can mix and match FlexPoint media converter modules in a chassis for fiber access in a variety of network configurations.

Technologies Supported:

  • 10, 100, 10/100 Ethernet
  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • T1/E1
  • OC3/STM-1 & OC12/STM-4
  • Serial RS-232
  • Token Ring

Module Types:

  • Copper UTP to Fiber Optic
  • Coax to Fiber Optic
  • Copper to Coax
  • Multimode to Single-mode Fiber

 

Industrial 10/100 Copper to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 13:56

FlexPoint GX/T

Written by

10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 05:47

FlexPoint 232

Written by

Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections. The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 05:34

FlexPoint T1/E1

Written by

T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

The FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fiber conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, providing distance extension over fiber.

Friday, 21 January 2011 21:24

FlexPoint OC12FF

Written by

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-12 and STM-4

The FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 05:16

FlexPoint OC3FF

Written by

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-3 and STM-1

The FlexPoint OC3FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC3FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 05:07

FlexPoint 1000FF

Written by

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for Gigabit Ethernet

The FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 04:58

FlexPoint 100FF

Written by

Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for Fast Ethernet

The FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

For FlexPoint Media Converter Modules

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power configurations provide flexible deployment options, and future upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow. FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

Saturday, 22 January 2011 02:28

FlexPoint Gx

Written by

Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements.

Page 1 of 2

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left