iConverter

iConverter (77)

The iConverter platform consists of media converters, Network Interface Devices, CWDM and T1/E1 multiplexers and CWDM multiplexers available in standalone and chassis plug-in modules. The plug-in modules can be installed in any iConverter chassis equipped with other iConverter modules. This flexible architecture provides a multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, SONET and other services across fiber links or combining services over a CWDM common fiber link. 

Learn More

Tuesday, 25 January 2011 22:41

iConverter Gx*

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX/LX Managed Media Converter

*The iConverter Gx modules are not supported in future software releases and are not recommended for new designs or deployments. View the iConverter Gx AN web page. The iConverter Gx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion.

Wednesday, 26 January 2011 06:11

iConverter 4GT

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

4-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Managed Ethernet Switch

The iConverter 4GT is a four-port 10/100/1000 Ethernet switch. It is available as a compact unmanaged standalone unit or a managed chassis plug-in module. The plug-in modules offers networking features including rate-limiting, traffic classification and prioritization, and VLAN capability.

Monday, 24 January 2011 22:02

iConverter 4Tx VT

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

4-Port 10/100BASE-TX Managed Ethernet Switch

The iConverter 4Tx VT 10/100 managed Ethernet switch module is a member of the iConverter product family. It provides a compact 4-Port 10/100 Ethernet switch that is expandable across the iConverter 19-Module, 5-Module and 2-Module chassis backplanes, as well as being supported as a stand-alone switch with the iConverter 1-Module Chassis.

Monday, 24 January 2011 21:52

iConverter 4Tx

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

4-Port 10/100BASE-TX Managed Ethernet Switch

The iConverter 4Tx 10/100 Ethernet Switch module is a member of the managed iConverter product family. The 4Tx provides a compact 4-Port 10/100 Ethernet switch that is expandable across the iConverter 19-Module, 5-Module and 2-Module chassis backplanes, as well as being supported as a standalone switch with the iConverter 1-Module Chassis.

Monday, 24 January 2011 21:42

iConverter 2Fx

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

100BASE-FX to 100BASE-FX Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter & Switch

The iConverter 2Fx managed media converter is a member of the modular iConverter product family. The 2Fx provides a cost effective solution for extending network distances by connecting multimode fiber network devices over single-mode fiber cabling. The iConverter 2Fx both regenerates and re-times the fiber optic signal, and multiple 2Fxs can be used to extend total network distances.

Monday, 24 January 2011 21:19

iConverter Tx/2Fx and Tx/2Tx

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

Redundant Fast Ethernet Fiber and UTP Managed Ethernet Media Converters

The iConverter Redundant Fast Ethernet modules are designed for use in networks that require fiber or copper link redundancy. With a link fault detection time of 100 microseconds, the Redundant iConverter modules provide the rapid response time required for mission-critical applications. All ports support Half or Full-Duplex operation, and the UTP ports can auto-negotiate or be manually set to a required duplex mode.

Tuesday, 25 January 2011 03:23

iConverter 10/100

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.The iConverter 10/100 modules are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, and support ST, SC and LC connectors.

Monday, 24 January 2011 19:17

iConverter 100Fx/Tx

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Managed Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 100Fx/Tx managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 100BASE-TX UTP to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion. The iConverter 100Fx/Tx models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 100BASE-TX in either Full or Half-Duplex mode.

Monday, 24 January 2011 19:10

iConverter 10T/2

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

10BASE-T to 10BASE-2 Managed Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10T/2 is a 10BASE-T to 10BASE-2 media converter that converts between twisted pair (UTP) and coax LANs and joins their collision domains. The iConverter 10T/2 facilitates the connection of a coax segment to a 10BASE-T hub.

Tuesday, 25 January 2011 10:52

iConverter 10FL/T

Written by !Omnitron Systems - [email protected]

10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL Managed Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10FL/T managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T UTP to 10BASE-FL fiber conversion. The iConverter 10FL/T models are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options. They support ST, SC and LC connectors.

Page 5 of 6

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left