iConverter

iConverter (77)

The iConverter platform consists of media converters, Network Interface Devices, CWDM and T1/E1 multiplexers and CWDM multiplexers available in standalone and chassis plug-in modules. The plug-in modules can be installed in any iConverter chassis equipped with other iConverter modules. This flexible architecture provides a multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet, TDM, SONET and other services across fiber links or combining services over a CWDM common fiber link. 

Learn More

1000BASE-X SFP to 1000BASE-X SFP Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter 2GXM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 2GXM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (ratelimiting) capabilities.

100BASE-FX SFP to 100BASE-FX SFP Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter 2FXM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 2FXM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

10/100/1000BASE-T Copper to 1000BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter GX/TM2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The GX/TM2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

10/100BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter® 10/100M2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 10/100M2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) policy control, Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

MUX/DEMUX and Optical Add/Drop Mux Modules

iConverter Single-Fiber Course Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) modules provide a flexible and cost effective solution for increasing fiber capacity over single fiber networks. CWDM over single-fiber increases network bandwidth capacity by enabling multiple wavelengths, or data channels that carry independent services over existing fiber infrastructure.

4 and 8 Channel Multiplexer/Demultiplexer

Omnitron’s iConverter CWDM/X Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Multiplexer/Demultiplexer (MUX/DEMUX) modules support ITU-T G.694.2 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. iConverter CWDM/X modules are protocol and rate transparent allowing different services up to 10Gbps to be transported across the same fiber link.

Page 3 of 6

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left