press-header

Omnitron in the News

Irvine, CA – September29, 2008 Omnitron Systems Technology (www.omnitron-systems.com), a provider of fiber optic access systems for next-generation Ethernet networks, today announced the launch of the cost-effective miConverter GX/T, a 1000BASE-X Fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet media converter. The new miConverter GX/T is the first miniature unmanaged media converter that supports Gigabit jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. As newer IP networks move towards using Jumbo frames to reduce network overhead and to reduce CPU utilization, the miConverter GX/T provides unmatched performance and affordability for what previously was exclusive to expensive Ethernet equipment.

The miConverter GX/T supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers for standard and CWDM wavelengths. SFPs enable adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths, providing maximum flexibility across a variety of network architectures and topologies. The GX/T also supports a variety of fixed fiber connectors.

The miConverter GX/T is powered by any PC, laptop or other device with a High-Powered (1.0, 1.1 and 2.0) USB port, eliminating the need for an electrical outlet. The miConverter GX/T is also available with external US and International AC power supplies. The International model features optional interchangeable connectors for compatibility with the different electrical outlets found around the world. These features are especially helpful in remote edge locations where power outlets are at a premium, such as portable, temporary facilities.

The GX/T delivers plug-and-play installation with Gigabit fiber auto-negotiation supporting connectivity found in many core fiber devices, and manual configuration to support legacy Gigabit fiber devices.

“The new miConverter GX/T media converter can be deployed across a broad range of applications and is suitable for enterprise, education, government and military applications,” said Doug Baar, Omnitron’s vice president of Engineering. “Depending on the SFP transceiver installed, the miConverter GX/T supports multimode, single-Mode, single-mode single fiber, and CWDM wavelengths, making it ideal for a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet deployments, including connecting large numbers of workstations in unmanaged fiber-to-the-desktop Enterprise networks.”

For more information about the miConverter GX/T media converters and/or carrier-grade Network Interface Devices, visit: https://www.omnitron-systems.com/products/1220_miconverter_gxt.php

About Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc.
Omnitron Systems Technology provides fiber optic access systems for next-generation Ethernet networks, and enables the delivery of managed optical Ethernet services into the existing infrastructure of service provider access and enterprise networks. For product and reseller information, contact the sales department at Omnitron Systems by phone at 800-675-6410 or 949-250-6510, or by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Omnitron Systems is headquartered in Irvine, California.

# # #

miConverter is a registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems Technology, Inc.

 

Media contact:

Ty Estes
Director of Marketing Communications
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left