press-header

Omnitron in the News

Irvine, CA – September 28, 2014 - Omnitron Systems, (www.omnitron-systems.com) a leading provider of fiber connectivity products, today introduced the new iConverter® 2GXT. The 2GXT is a four-port Ethernet device that can be used as two independent fiber-to-copper Gigabit media converters or as a four-port Gigabit switch.

 The 2GXT is available as a compact, unmanaged standalone tabletop, wall or DIN rail mounted device, or as a managed plug-in module that can be installed in any Omnitron iConverter chassis. Using the plug-in modules in dual converter mode facilitates extreme high-density fiber distribution from copper switch equipment. For example, installing 2GXT modules in a 19-module chassis provides thirty eight fiber runs from just 2RU of rack space; saving space, power consumption and equipment costs.

Each 2GXT module features two 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45 ports and two Small Form Pluggable (SFP) ports. The SFP ports support 100BASE-X and 1000BASE-X fiber SFPs with multimode or single-mode fiber, different WDM wavelengths (lambdas) and different power levels to support different distances. This flexibility facilitates connection to networks of different types and speeds, and when using in conjunction with CWDM or DWDM multiplexers further increases the capacity and density of the fiber infrastructure.

When the 2GXT is used as a four-port Gigabit Ethernet switch, the two fiber ports can operate in 1:1 redundant-protected mode with less than 50ms switchover time which increases the reliability of mission critical networks.

2GXT plug-in modules can be managed via a management module. Management capabilities include remote monitoring and status reporting, configuration, and fault notification. Some advanced features supported by the 2GXT plug-in modules include VLANs, Quality of Service prioritization, rate-limiting, and Port Access Control. The 2GXT also supports MIB statistics for reporting real-time status and performance.

Both the standalone and the plug-in modules are available in commercial and hardened temperature options. The plug-in modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in chassis with redundant AC and DC power.

The iConverter 2GXT is part of the modular iConverter Multi-Service Platform that consists of media converters, Network Interface Devices, CWDM multiplexers, T1 and Ethernet multiplexers, and a variety of chassis that enable flexible and scalable configurations. iConverter modules can be deployed in managed or unmanaged networks. SNMP v1, v2c or v3 management is available with Omnitron’s NetOutlook® Network Management Software or third-party SNMP software.

For more information about the iConverter 2GXT, please visit www.omnitron-systems.com.

# # #

About Omnitron Systems

Omnitron Systems is a leading innovator and manufacturer of MEF Carrier Ethernet 2.0 certified demarcation devices, CWDM Multiplexers and TDM Multiplexers that are deployed in Cable MSO and Service Provider networks worldwide. Omnitron’s products are standards based, space, energy and cost efficient and are designed for automation and streamlined operation for the delivery of Ethernet and TDM business, cloud, mobile backhaul and small cell services. For more information, contact Omnitron Systems at 800-675-6410 or +1 949-250-6510, or by e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

# # #

iConverter and NetOutlook are registered trademarks of Omnitron Systems.

 

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left