OmniConverter® G/Sx SFPs not included
OmniConverter® G/Sx

Unmanaged Ethernet 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Fiber Switch

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Unmanaged Ethernet 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Fiber Switch

  • Supports 1000BASE-X Gigabit fiber and 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ-45
  • Multiple configurations, including 6 Port and 10 Port:
    • 1 Fiber + 4 Copper
    • 2 Fiber + 4 Copper
    • 1 Fiber + 8 Copper
    • 2 Fiber + 8 Copper
  • Supports ST, SC and LC fiber ports or SFP transceivers
  • Fiber redundancy on models with two fiber ports
  • Dual Device mode for operating as two separate switches
  • Directed Switch mode to prevent port flooding
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • AC to DC Power Adapter or 2-Pin DC terminal
  • Wall and DIN-rail mountable
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Free 24/7/365 Technical Support

The OmniConverter G/Sx is an unmanaged compact Ethernet gigabit fiber edge switch that features one or two Gigabit fiber ports and four or eight 10/100/1000 RJ-45 copper ports. The OmniConverter G/Sx enables network distance extension with fiber cabling.

The OmniConverter G/Sx is a standard Layer 2 Ethernet switch that forwards frames to any port based on their MAC address.

The OmniConverter G/Sx supports Directed Switch mode, which directs multicast traffic (such as video) only to the appropriate fiber port, preventing the multicast video traffic from flooding other network ports.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to daisy-chain multiple Ethernet switches, or it may be used as another switch port.

Models with two fiber ports also support Dual Device mode that enables the G/Sx to operate as two independent and isolated Ethernet switches. In Dual Device mode, the G/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four or eight RJ-45 ports.

The G/Si modes of operation can be configured using easily accessible DIP-switches. Each DIP-switch function is labeled on the side of the OmniConverter for ease of identification and use.

The OmniConverter G/Sx is available with fixed ST, SC, and LC connectors or Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceiver receptacles. Fiber ports support multimode or single-mode and dual fiber or single-fiber with distances up to 140km. SFP models support a variety of distances in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact OmniConverter G/Sx Ethernet switches can be wall mounted or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting clip. The OmniConverter Ethernet switch models are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

Daisy Chain Application

OmniConverter G/Sx Ethernet fiber switches can be deployed in a simple daisy chain topology.

In this application example, Gigabit fiber is distributed from a fiber switch at a network hub location to OmniConverter G/Sx fiber switches deployed along a fiber daisy chain that connects multiple OmniConverter G/Sx switches with two fiber ports. Each OmniConverter G/Sx provides fiber connectivity to the fiber links, and copper connectivity to IP cameras, routers, and workstations at each location along the daisy chain.

 

 G_M_Manufacturing App.jpg

 

 

Directed Switch Mode

The G/Sx can be configured to operate in Directed Switch Mode, which directs video traffic only to the uplink fiber port, as shown in the diagram below, preventing the multicast traffic from flooding other network ports.

This example shows a video camera that broadcasts a multicast video stream to the entire network, and the video stream is received by all of the destinations. This multicast video can cause port flooding on other network devices (including other cameras, printers and workstations). To avoid this, multicast traffic is routed only to ports where the destination devices are connected.

 

PoE Switch Directed Switch Mode GPoE+M

 

Dual Device Mode

For secure applications requiring two separate network domains over fiber runs to the same location, the G/Sx can be configured in Dual Device Mode.

The G/Sx provides separate and independent data traffic paths between the two fiber links and four or eight RJ-45 ports. In the example below, the green lines represent a Security network and the purple lines represent a Workgroup network

 

GHPoE M Dual Media Converter Mode

Description
OmniConverter G/Sx
10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Unmanaged Ethernet 6 and 10 Port Gigabit Fiber Switch
Standard Compliances
IEEE 802.3
Environmental
REACH, RoHS and WEEE
Frame Size
Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)
 
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper: 
 
Fiber: 
 
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher
 
Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power Requirements
(Models with AC/DC Adapters)
4 RJ-45 Ports: 
 
 
 
8 RJ-45 Ports: 
AC/DC Power Adapter
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.09A @ 120VAC (typical)
 
AC/DC Power Adapter
100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.10A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power Requirements
(Models with DC Terminals)
4 RJ-45 Ports: 
 
 
 
 
8 RJ-45 Ports:
12 to 57VDC;
0.85A @ 12VDC
0.19A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
 
12 to 57VDC;
0.77A @ 12VDC
0.21A @ 48VDC
2 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions
W: 6.28” x D: 5.2” x H: 1.5”
L: 159.5 mm x B: 132.1 mm x H: 38.1 mm
Weight
4 RJ-45 Ports: 
 
 
8 RJ-45 Ports:
Module Only: 1.1 lb.; 499 grams
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 1.6 lbs.; 726 grams
 
Module Only: 1.5 lbs.; 700 grams
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 4.1 lbs.; 1680 grams
Operating Temperature
Commercial: 
Wide: 
Extended: 
 Storage: 
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C (-20°C AC cold start)
-40 to 75°C (-20°C AC cold start)
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000 (operational)
MTBF (hrs)
4 RJ-45 Ports: 
 
 
 8 RJ-45 Ports: 
Module Only: 280,000
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 74,000
 
Module Only: 285,000
Module with AC/DC Adapter: 74,000
Warranty
5 year product warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
2 year AC power adapter warranty
 
Standards and Compliances
Safety*
UL 60950-1
IEC 60950-1:2005+A1:2009 and
EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011
CE Mark
EMC
EN 55032/24 CE Emissions/Immunity
IEC 61000-6-4 Industrial Emissions
IEC 61000-6-2 Industrial Immunity
EMI CISPR 32, FCC 47 Part 15 Subpart B Class A
EMS
IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m (passed industrial rating of 10V/m)
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV (passed industrial rating of 2 kV)
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Signal: 0.5 kV (passed industrial rating of 1 kV)
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV (passed industrial rating of 2 kV)
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: Signal: 3 Vrms (passed industrial rating of 10 Vrms)
IP Rating IP20 Protection
*Pending
 

OmniConverter G/Sx 4-Port

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m* 2860-0-14 2862-0-14 2866-0-14 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m* - - 2866-0-24 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 2862-6-14 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 2861-1-14 2863-1-14 2867-1-14 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 2867-1-24 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 2863-2-14 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 2863-3-14 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 2863-4-14 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 2863-5-14 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m* - 2870-0-14 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m* - 2871-0-14 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km
- 2870-1-14 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km
- 2871-1-14 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km
- 2870-2-14 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km
- 2871-2-14 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 2879-0-14 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 2879-0-24 - - - - - - - -
* 62.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m.
When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
 

OmniConverter G/Sx 8-Port

Fiber TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM/DF 220/550m* 2860-0-18 2862-0-18 2866-0-18 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF (x2) 220/550m* - - 2866-0-28 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
MM/DF 2km - 2862-6-18 - - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 12km 2861-1-18 2863-1-18 2867-1-18 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF (x2) 12km - - 2867-1-28 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM/DF 34km - 2863-2-18 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 80km - 2863-3-18 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM/DF 110km - 2863-4-18 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM/DF 140km - 2863-5-18 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
MM/SF 220/550m* - 2870-0-18 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
MM/SF 220/550m* - 2871-0-18 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
SM/SF 20km
- 2870-1-18 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 20km
- 2871-1-18 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM/SF 40km
- 2870-2-18 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM/SF 40km
- 2871-2-18 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SFP (x1) - - - - 2879-0-18 - - - - - - - -
SFP (x2) - - - - 2879-0-28 - - - - - - - -
* 62.5/125μm, 100/140μm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125μm multimode fiber up to 550m.
When using single-fiber (SF) models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
Contact Omnitron for other fiber options. Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.
 
 
 
Accessories
 Model Number
 Description
 8251-0
  DIN-Rail Mounting Clip
 8260-0
  19" Rack Mount Shelf

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left