SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers

SFP Transceivers

Omnitron SFP transceivers for standard wavelengths

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Omnitron SFP Optical Transceivers enable flexible fiber and copper connectivity

  • Compatible with iConverter media converter modules, T1/E1 Multiplexers and Network Interface Devices that support SFP transceivers
  • Compatible with FlexPoint, OmniConverter and miConverter media converter modules that support SFP transceivers
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet and 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet specifications
  • Supports operational data rates for SONET OC-3/12/48, SDH STM-1/4/16, and Fibre Channel x1/x2
  • Compliant with MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standard, which provides interoperability with other network devices
  • Compliant with RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE and REACH
  • Supports a wide variety of cable types
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic capability
  • Low EMI metal enclosure
  • Commercial (0° C to +50° C) and Industrial (-40° C to +85° C) temperature ranges available
  • One (1) Year Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Omnitron Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Optical Transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

SFP Optical Transceivers are used to customize iConverter®, FlexPoint™, OmniConverter™, miConverter™ and most 3rd party products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet) and Unshielded Twisted Pair copper cabling.

SFP Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron Optical Transceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iConverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as NetOutlook®, Omnitron Optical Transceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature.

By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, Omnitron Optical Transceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.

Fiber SFPs for devices that support Fast Ethernet, SONET OC-3 and SDH STM-1 network protocols.
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Loss (db/km)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7006-0 MM/DF 5 1310 1.00 -20 -14 -31 -14 - 11
7007-1 SM/DF 30 1310 0.38 -15 -8 -32 -8 - 17
7007-2 SM/DF 60 1310 0.38 -5 0 -35 -3 3 30
7007-3 SM/DF 120 1550 0.20 -5 0 -35 -3 3 30
7014-0 MM/SF 5 1310 / 1550 0.38 -15 0 -28 -3 3 13
7015-0 MM/SF 5 1550 / 1310 0.38 -15 0 -28 -3 3 13
7014-1 SM/SF 30 1310 / 1550 0.38 -14 -8 -32 -3 - 18
7015-1 SM/SF 30 1550 / 1310 0.38 -14 -8 -32 -3 - 18
7014-2 SM/SF 50 1310 / 1550 0.38 -8 0 -34 -3 3 26
7015-2 SM/SF 50 1550 / 1310 0.38 -8 0 -34 -3 3 26
7014-3 SM/SF 80 1310 / 1550 0.38 0 5 -34 -3 8 34
7015-3 SM/SF 80 1550 / 1310 0.36 0 5 -34 -3 8 34
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the TX wavelength on one end has to match the RX wavelength on the other.
Consult Omnitron for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models.

 

Fiber SFPs for devices that support Gigabit Ethernet, Fiber Channel x1, SONET OC-12 and SDH STM-4 network protocols.
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Loss (db/km)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7206-0 MM/DF 0.22 / 0.55 850 2.60 -9.5 -4 -17 -3 - 7.5
7206-6 MM/DF 2 1310 1.0 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
7207-1 SM/DF 15 1310 0.38 -9.5 -3 -21 -3 - 11.5
7207-2 SM/DF 34 1310 0.38 -5 0 -24 -3 3 19
7207-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0.20 -4 1 -24 -3 4 20
7207-4 SM/DF 110 1550 0.20 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
7207-5 SM/DF 140 1550 0.20 2 5 -30 -8 13 32
7207-6 SM/DF 160 1550 0.20 1 5 -33 -8 13 34
7214-0 MM/SF 0.55 1310 / 1550 1.00 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
7215-0 MM/SF 0.55 1550 / 1310 1.00 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
7214-1 SM/SF 20 1310 / 1550 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7215-1 SM/SF 20 1550 / 1310 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7214-2 SM/SF 40 1310 / 1550 0.38 -3 2 -23 -3 5 20
7215-2 SM/SF 40 1550 / 1310 0.38 -3 2 -23 -3 5 20
7214-3 SM/SF 60 1310 / 1550 0.38 0 5 -24 -1 6 24
7215-3 SM/SF 60 1550 / 1310 0.38 -2 4 -25 -1 5 23
7216-1 SM/SF 20 1310 / 1490 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7217-1 SM/SF 20 1490 / 1310 0.38 -9 -3 -21 -3 - 12
7216-2 SM/SF 40 1310 / 1490 0.38 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
7217-2 SM/SF 40 1490 / 1310 0.38 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
7218-4 SM/SF 80 1510 / 1570 0.20 -4 1 -26 0 1 22
7219-4 SM/SF 80 1570 / 1510 0.20 -4 1 -26 0 1 22
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the TX wavelength on one end has to match the RX wavelength on the other.
Consult Omnitron for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models. 

 

Copper SFPs for Gigabit Ethernet
ModelData RateDistance
7299-RJ
1000Mbps 100m
7299-RJ-GI
10/100/1000Mpbs 100m

Consult Omnitron for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models.

 

Fiber SFPs for devices that support Fibre Channel x2, SONET OC-48 and STM-16 network protocols.
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Loss (db/km)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7226-0 MM/DF 0.30 850 2.6 -9 -3 -17 0 - 8
7227-1 SM/DF 15 1310 0.38 -10 -3 -18 -3 - 8
7227-2 SM/DF 40 1310 0.38 -2 3 -27 -9 12 25
7227-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0.2 -2 4 -20 0 4 18
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the TX wavelength on one end has to match the RX wavelength on the other.
Consult Omnitron for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models.

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left