SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers SFP, SFP+ and XFP | Omnitron Pluggable Transceivers

SFP+ and XFP Transceivers

Omnitron SFP+ and XFP transceivers for standard wavelengths

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Omnitron SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers enable flexible fiber and copper connectivity

  • Compatible with iConverter 10G media converter modules and Network Interface Devices that support SFP+ and XFP transceivers
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet specifications
  • Supports operational data rate for SONET OC-192, SDH STM-64, and Fibre Channel x10
  • Compliant with MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standard, which provides interoperability with other network devices
  • Compliant with RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE and REACH
  • Supports a wide variety of cable types
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic capability
  • Low EMI metal enclosure
  • Commercial (0° C to +50° C) and Industrial (-40° C to +85° C) temperature ranges available
  • One (1) Year Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

Omnitron Small Form Pluggable SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers are interchangeable, compact media connectors. They enable a single network device to connect to a wide variety of fiber and copper cable types and distances.

SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers are used to customize iConverter® products to meet specific networking protocols and media requirements. They support multimode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber and Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (see the CWDM Optical Transceiver Data Sheet).

SFP+ and XFP Optical Transceivers reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus modules of various media types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber and copper connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network.

Based on the MSA SFF-8472 and INF-8077i standards, Omnitron Optical Transceivers support digital diagnostic capabilities, providing enhanced diagnostic information to assist network administrators with network maintenance. When used in iConverter modules managed by SNMP management software, such as NetOutlook®, Omnitron Optical Transceivers can collect enhanced, real time transceiver diagnostic information including fiber optic TX and RX power, voltage and transceiver temperature.

By providing compact physical size and the ease of interchangeability, Omnitron Optical Transceivers provide a cost-effective and flexible solution for network designs.

Fiber SFP+ with Digital Diagnostics for devices that support 10 Gigabit Ethernet
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7406-0 MM/DF 0.30* 850 -7.3 -1 -11.1 -1 - 3.8
7406-6 MM/DF 0.22 1310 -4.5 0.5 -6.5 0.5 - 2.0
7407-1 SM/DF 10 1310 -5.2 0.5 -12.6 0.5 - 7.4
7407-2 SM/DF 40 1550 -1 2 -15 -1 3 14
7407-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0 5 -23 -8 13 23
7410-0 SM/SF 10 1270/1330 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7411-0 SM/SF 10 1330/1270 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7410-1 SM/SF 20 1270/1330 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7411-1 SM/SF 20 1330/1270 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7410-2 SM/SF 40 1270/1330 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17
7411-2 SM/SF 40 1330/1270 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17
Consult Omnitron for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40C to +85oC) models.
*Distance obtained with OM3 multimode cable.

 

Fiber XFP with XFI-side Loop-back and Digital Diagnostics for devices that support 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel 10G, SONET OC-192 and SDH STM-64 network protocols.
ModelFiber TypeSpec. Distance (km)Wavelength (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Sense (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min. Attenuation (dBm)Link Budget (dBm)
7426-0 MM/DF 0.30* 850 -7.3 -1 -11.1 -1 - 3.8
7427-1 SM/DF 10 1310 -5.2 0.5 -12.6 0.5 - 7.4
7427-2 SM/DF 40 1550 -1 2 -15 -1 3 14
7427-3 SM/DF 80 1550 0 4 -23 -7 11 23
7430-0 SM/SF 10 1270/1330 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7431-0 SM/SF 10 1330/1270 -5 0 -14 0.5 - 9
7430-1 SM/SF 20 1270/1330 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7431-1 SM/SF 20 1330/1270 -2 2 -16 0.5 2 14
7430-2 SM/SF 40 1270/1330 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17
7431-2 SM/SF 40 1330/1270 1 5 -16 0.5 5 17
Consult Omnitron for other configurations and industrial temperature (-40oC to +85oC) models. 
*Distance obtained with OM3 multimode cable
 
 

 

 

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left