Unmanaged Media Converters

FlexPointUnmanaged Media Converters

Copper to Fiber Media Converters

Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint GX/T FlexPoint GX/T

    10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

    The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint Gx FlexPoint Gx

    Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10/100 FlexPoint 10/100

    10/100 RJ-45 to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx

    Fast Ethernet Copper to Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx RJ-45 port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10FL/2 FlexPoint 10FL/2

    10Mbps Coax to Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-2 coax media converter. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 connects and extends coax segments via fiber.No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10FL/2. Connect the fiber and coax cables and the installation is complete. The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and the single-mode fiber model supports a distance of 30km.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10FL/T FlexPoint 10FL/T

    10BASE-FL to 10BASE-T Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.The RJ-45 port auto-negotiates the duplex mode of the attached device for plug-and-play installations. The port detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10T/2 FlexPoint 10T/2

    10BASE-T Copper to 10BASE-2 Coax Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10T/2 support distances up to 100m using category 3 cable and higher. The FlexPoint 10T/2 detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a hub or a workstation. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10T/2. Connect the UTP and coax cables and the installation is complete.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10AUI/T FlexPoint 10AUI/T

    Ethernet AUI to 10BASE-T Transceiver

    The FlexPoint 10AUI/T is a 10BASE-T to Attachment Unit Interface (AUI) converter. The transceiver provides the physical medium conversion between units equipped with the AUI and the unshielded twisted pair (UTP) connectors. The FlexPoint 10AUI/T Transceiver operates in Half-Duplex. It supports switch-enabled SQE function, also known as heartbeat.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint TR FlexPoint TR

    Token Ring Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

    Read more...

Serial Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint 232 FlexPoint 232

    Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections. The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices.

    Read more...

T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint T1/E1 FlexPoint T1/E1

    T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

    The FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fiber conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, providing distance extension over fiber.

    Read more...

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left