Gigabit PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter GPoE/SE Gigabit PoE Media Converter | OmniConverter GPoE/SE SFPs not included

OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S Industrial Media Converter

Industrial 10/100/1000 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ or 60W PoE)

The OmniConverter GPoE/S and GPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. 

question
Contact Us Where to Buy

Industrial 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter

  • Extended operating temperature range of -40º to 75ºC
  • Power over Ethernet injector/source
  • 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter
  • Supports frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes
  • The GPoE/S supports IEEE 802.3af PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GPoE+/S supports IEEE 802.3at PoE+ on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • The GHPoE/S supports 60W PoE on one or two RJ-45 copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 RJ-45
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 RJ-45
  • Supports 1000BASE-X fixed-fiber and 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X SFP transceivers
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Available in AC and DC models
  • Integrated wall mount brackets
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

 

The OmniConverter GPoE/S, GPoE+/S and GHPoE/S are industrial multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-X fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE, PoE+ and 60W PoE). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data.

OmniConverter PoE media converters provide network distance extension with fiber cabling, and function as PoE injectors.

The GPoE/S provides up to 15.40W PoE (IEEE 802.3af) per RJ-45 port, and the GPoE+/S provides up to 34.20W PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) per RJ-45 port. The GHPoE/S provides up to 60W PoE per RJ-45 port for outdoor PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras with heaters and blowers, and multi-stream wireless access points. All three OmniConverter models support frame sizes up to 10,240 bytes.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used to cascade multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes and a PoE power reset function that enables a PD device to be re-initialized remotely. When a problem with a PD is identified, the fiber port on a managed switch can be shut down or disconnected, enabling the PoE power reset function on the OmniConverter. The PoE power to the PD is disabled for 2 seconds when a loss of receive fiber link is detected by the OmniConverter, eliminating the need for costly truck rolls to remote PD sites.

Link modes can be configured to propagate loss-of-link faults to managed devices, immediately notifying administrators of network outages.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. They support multimode and single-mode dual fiber; and single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. They are available with DC input power via terminal connectors or external 100 to 240V AC power adapters.

Industrial_OmniConverter_Example.jpg

In this application diagram, OmniConverter PoE injector media converters are deployed to overcome the distance limitation of UTP copper cabling by enabling fiber connectivity to PoE powered Wi-Fi access points and IP surveillance cameras. The fiber originates from a data closet or network hub location. Gigabit fiber is distributed from a copper Ethernet switch with iConverter GX/T2 media converters installed in a high-density 19-module chassis.

On the top half of the diagram, Wi-Fi access points are installed on buildings in a business complex. A Gigabit point-to-point fiber run is terminated with an OmniConverter PoE media converter installed near a convenient AC or DC power source. The OmniConverter converts the fiber to copper and injects Power over Ethernet (PoE or PoE+) with dual RJ-45 ports to power two Wi-Fi access points.

Redundant fiber links are run to another location where an OmniConverter with dual fiber ports provides protected fiber link redundancy, media conversion and PoE power for two Wi-Fi access points. The OmniConverter provides fiber failover protection in less than 50ms if there is a loss of fiber link.

On the bottom half of the diagram, OmniConverter PoE media converters are deployed in NEMA enclosures installed on light poles to provide fiber connectivity and PoE power to IP surveillance cameras. The dual fiber ports on the OmniConverters enable a fiber daisy chain architecture that connects multiple IP surveillance cameras. One port is the fiber uplink, and the other port is the fiber downlink to the next OmniConverter. Daisy chains are useful when deploying multiple PoE or PoE+ devices in a linear fashion along city streets, highways, rail lines, border fences, or pipelines.

 

 

Description   OmniConverter GPoE/S

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE
OmniConverter GPoE+/S

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with PoE+
OmniConverter GHPoE/S

10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X
Fiber Media Converter with 60W PoE
Standard Compliances   IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max)
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (34.20 watts max)
IEEE 802.3,
IEEE 802.3af (15.40 watts max),
IEEE 802.3at (34.20 watts max)
60W PoE
PoE Supported Modes   IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)
IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)
Cisco Legacy and High Cap
IEEE Alternate A (Alt A) 
IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)
Regulatory Compliances  
UL, CE, FCC Class A, RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
 
UL, CE, FCC Class A1,
 RoHS2 (6/6), WEEE, REACH
Frame Size   Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types Copper:

Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-X (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, LC, SFP)
1000BASE-BX (SC, SFP)
Cable Types Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter:
(1 RJ-45 Port):

AC Adapter:
(2 RJ-45 Ports):
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.24A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.41A @ 120VAC (typical)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.28A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.52A @ 120VAC (typical)
100 - 240VAC/47 to 63Hz
0.73A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
1.39A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements
DC Input:
(1 RJ-45 Port)


DC Input:
(2 RJ-45 Ports)
+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
0.46A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+/-46 to +/-57VDC;
0.79A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
+/-48 to +/-57VDC;2
0.54A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+/-48 to +/-57VDC;2
1.00A @ 48VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
+/-48 to +/-57VDC;2
1.19A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)

+/-48 to +/-57VDC;2
2.27A @ 56VDC
3 Pin Terminal (isolated)
Dimensions   W: 4.5” x D: 6.0” x H 1.0”
L: 114.3 mm x B: 152.4 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight w/o Adapter:
w/ Adapter:
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
2.16 lbs.; 978.9 grams (max)
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
2.78 lbs.; 1259.9 grams (max)
1.1 lb.; 498.9 grams
3.23 lbs.; 1466.9 grams (max)
Temperature Extended:
Storage:
-40 to 75°C
-40 to 80°C
-40 to 75°C 
-40 to 85°C
Humidity   5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude   -100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hours)   AC Adapter:    183,000
DC:                474,000
AC Adapter:     83,000
DC:                 474,000
AC Adapter:    80,000 
DC:                427,000
Warranty   Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support

1 Pending.
2 A minimum of 52VDC is required to guarantee 25.5 watts at 100 meters on Cat 5 or better cable.

Function/Feature
OmniConverter GPoE/S
OmniConverter GPoE+/S
OmniConverter GHPoE/S
Power available at PD 12.95 Watts 25.50 Watts 50.0 Watts max.
Maximum power by PSE 15.40 Watts 34.20 Watts 60.0 Watts
Supported Modes

IEEE Alternate A (Alt A)


IEEE Alternate B (Alt B)


Legacy


60 Watts


Vport Positive - pins 1,2
Vport Negative - pins 3,6

Vport Positive - pins 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 7,8

Vport Positive - pins 7,8
Vport Negative - pins 4,5


-


Vport Positive - pins 1,2
Vport Negative - pins 3,6

Vport Positive - pins 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 7,8

Vport Positive - pins 7,8
Vport Negative - pins 4,5


-


Vport Positive - pins 1,2
Vport Negative - pins 3,6

Vport Positive - pins 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 7,8

Vport Positive - pins 7,8
Vport Negative - pins 4,5

4 Pair Powering
Vport Positive - pins 3,6 and 4,5
Vport Negative - pins 1,2 and 7,8

Click on a model number below to buy online in the USA.

For other USA and International resellers, click here

OmniConverter GPoE/S - IEEE 802.3af PoE

94xx_Ordering_Industrial.jpg
Fiber TypeDistanceNumber of RJ-45 PortsConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCSFP
MM 220/550m1 1 9400-0-1 9402-0-1 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
2 9400-0-2 9402-0-2 -
SM 12km 1 9401-1-1 9403-1-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
2 9401-1-2 9403-1-2 -
SM 34km 1 - 9403-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9403-2-2 -
SM 80km 1 - 9403-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9403-3-2 -
SM 110km 1 - 9403-4-1 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
2 - 9403-4-2 -
SM 140km 1 - 9403-5-1 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
2 - 9403-5-2 -
MM-SF2 550m
1 - 9410-0-1 - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
2 - 9410-0-2 -
MM-SF2 550m
1 - 9411-0-1 - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
2 - 9411-0-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9410-1-1 - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9410-1-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9411-1-1 - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9411-1-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9410-2-1 - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9410-2-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9411-2-1 - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9411-2-2 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9419-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9419-0-2
SFP (x2) - 1 - - 9419-1-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9419-1-2
   162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
    distance specifications.
   2
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
   Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
   Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

 OmniConverter GPoE+/S - IEEE 802.3at PoE

94xx_Ordering_Industrial.jpg
Fiber TypeDistanceNumber of RJ-45 PortsConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCSFP
MM 220/550m1 1 9420-0-1 9422-0-1 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
2 9420-0-2 9422-0-2 -
SM 12km 1 9421-1-1 9423-1-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
2 9421-1-2 9423-1-2 -
SM 34km 1 - 9423-2-1 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9423-2-2 -
SM 80km 1 - 9423-3-1 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9423-3-2 -
SM 110km 1 - 9423-4-1 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
2 - 9423-4-2 -
SM 140km 1 - 9423-5-1 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
2 - 9423-5-2 -
MM-SF2 550m
1 - 9430-0-1 - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
2 - 9430-0-2 -
MM-SF2 550m
1 - 9431-0-1 - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
2 - 9431-0-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9430-1-1 - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9430-1-2 -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9431-1-1 - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9431-1-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9430-2-1 - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9430-2-2 -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9431-2-1 - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9431-2-2 -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - 9439-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9439-0-2
SFP (x2) - 1 - - 9439-1-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - 9439-1-2
   162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
    distance specifications. 
   2
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
   Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
   Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

 

 OmniConverter GHPoE/S - 60W PoE

95xx_Ordering_Industrial.jpg
Fiber TypeDistanceNumber of RJ-45 PortsConnector TypeTx Lambda (nm)Rx Lambda (nm)Min. Tx Power (dBm)Max. Tx Power (dBm)Min. Rx Power (dBm)Max. Rx Power (dBm)Min Attenuation (dB)Link
Budget (dB)
STSCLCSFP
MM 220/550m1 1 9500-0-1 9502-0-1 9506-0-1 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
2 9500-0-2 9502-0-2 9506-0-2 -
LC MM (x2) 220/550m1 1 - - 9506D-0-2 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
2 - - 9506D-0-2 -
SM 12km 1 9501-0-1 9503-1-1 9507-1-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
2 9501-0-2 9503-2-2 9507-1-2 -
LC SM (x2) 12km 1 - - 9507D-1-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
2 - - 9507D-1-2 -
SM 34km 1 9501-2-1 9503-2-1 - - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 9501-2-2 9503-2-2 - -
SM 80km 1 - 9503-3-1 - - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
2 - 9503-3-2 - -
SM
110km 1 - 9503-4-1 - - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
2 - 9503-4-2 - -
SM
140km 1 - 9503-5-1 - - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
2 - 9503-5-2 - -
MM-SF2 550m
1 - 9510-0-1 - - 1310 1550 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
2 - 9510-0-2 - -
MM-SF2 550m
1 - 9511-0-1 - - 1550 1310 -9 -3 -18 -3 - 9
2 - 9511-0-2 - -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9510-1-1 - - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9510-1-2 - -
SM-SF2 20km 1 - 9511-1-1 - - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
2 - 9511-1-2 - -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9510-2-1 - - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9510-2-2 - -
SM-SF2 40km 1 - 9511-2-1 - - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
2 - 9511-2-2 - -
SFP (x1) - 1 - - - 9519-0-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - - 9519-0-2
SFP (x2) - 1 - - - 9519-1-1 - - - - - - - -
2 - - - 9519-1-2
   162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode
    distance specifications. 
   2
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
   Contact Omnitron for other fiber options, operational temperature ranges and RoHS (5/6) compliant models.
   Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left