*SFPs Not included *SFPs Not included
OmniConverter GPoE/S & GPoE+/S

Gigabit Media Converter Power over Ethernet (PoE/PoE+)

question

Power over Ethernet injector/source media converter

  • Supports IEEE 802.3af PoE and IEEE 802.3at PoE+ standards on one or two UTP copper ports
  • Multiple port configurations:
    • 2 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 1 UTP
    • 3 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 1 UTP
    • 3 Port Device: 1 Fiber + 2 UTP
    • 4 Port Device: 2 Fiber + 2 UTP
  • Redundant protected fiber link option (using dual SFP transceivers)
  • Compatible with legacy pre-IEEE standard powered devices
  • Configurable PoE power reset
  • Commercial (0º to 50ºC), wide (-40º to 60ºC) and extended (-40º to 75ºC) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The OmniConverter GPoE/S and GPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100/1000BASE-T UTP to 1000BASE-X or 100BASE-FX fiber and provide Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs) using standard UTP cables that carry the Ethernet data. A variety of port configurations are available, including single or dual UTP and SFP ports.

The OmniConverter media converters can power PDs such as VoIP phones, wireless access points, network cameras, building access and automation equipment. They are especially useful at powering PDs in hard-to-reach locations with limited access to AC power outlets (ceilings, closets, etc.). The cost of bringing electrical power to each device is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable.

OmniConverter media converters are available in two power levels. GPoE/S models support PoE (IEEE 802.3af) and provide up to 15.4W of power per UTP port. GPoE+/S models support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at) and provide up to 25.5W per port for more demanding PDs such as video conferencing equipment, PTZ (pan-tilt-zoom) cameras and 802.11n wireless access points.

Models with two fiber ports support redundant fiber uplinks for critical applications that require protection and sub 50ms restoration in the event of a fiber failure. The second fiber port may also be used for daisy-chaining multiple media converters, or it may be used as another switch port.

Configurable features include link modes which can propagate link faults from fiber to copper and copper to fiber, and a PoE power reset function, in which a loss of fiber Rx link can disable the PSE power output for 2 seconds to allow the remote PD to re-initialize.

OmniConverter media converters support fixed-fiber connectors and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The products support multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The compact standalone OmniConverter media converters can be tabletop mounted, wall mounted, or DIN-rail mounted using an optional DIN-rail mounting kit. They can also be mounted on a 1U 19” rack-mount shelf. The products are DC powered and available with an optional external 100 - 240VAC universal power adapter.


Ceiling Application

In this application example, IP security cameras and wireless access points (APs) are installed throughout a facility. The cameras and APs are mounted in ceilings and other hard to reach locations, where AC power is not readily available.

OmniConverter GPoE/S media converters, installed near AC outlets, convert long runs of fiber to 10/100/1000 Ethernet RJ45 interfaces. Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) copper cabling carries data and power (PoE) from the RJ45 ports of the media converters to the cameras and APs mounted in the ceilings.

The GPoE/S allows cameras and APs to be installed in locations without electrical power since they receive power through the Ethernet cable. Distances up to 100m can be supported from the UTP port on the GPoE/S.

Fiber-to-the-Desktop

In this application example, a fiber-to-the-desktop network is deployed to leverage the security and distance benefits that come with fiber.

In the main data closet, a chassis with copper-to-fiber media converters converts each user’s 10/100/1000 UTP port to fiber. Fiber optic cables are run to each desktop, where they are terminated by GPoE/S media converters. The GPoE/S media converters provide data and power to desktop items such as IP phones. The GPoE/S media converters also provide data to non-PoE desktop devices, such as PCs and laptops.

Model TypeStandard GPoE/S Gigabit media converterHigh Power PoE+ GPoE/S Gigabit media converter
Standard (PoE) IEEE 802.3af IEEE 802.3at*
Max PoE Power
(per UTP port)
15.4W 25.5W
Protocols (Ethernet) Fiber:
100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X
UTP copper:
10/100/1000BASE-T
Fiber:
100BASE-FX, 1000BASE-X
UTP copper:
10/100/1000BASE-T
Copper Connectors RJ-45 RJ-45
Fiber Connectors
SFP:
Dual Fiber:
Single Fiber:

LC
SC, ST
SC

LC
SC, ST
SC
AC Power Adapter
[typical]
100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60Hz 350mA@120VAC 100 to 240VAC / 50 to 60HZ 460mA@120VAC
DC Power requirements (typical) 46-57VDC
800mA
52-57VDC
1.2A
Dimensions W: 4.5” x D: 6.0” x H 1.0” W: 4.5” x D: 6.0” x H 1.0”
Weight
without power supply:
with power supply:

1.1 lbs
1.6 lbs

1.1 lbs
2.3 lbs
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A UL, CE, FCC Class A
Temperature
Standard Operating:
Wide Operating:
Extended Operating:
Storage:

0 to 50º C
-40 to 60º C
-40 to 75º C
-40 to 80º C

0 to 50º C
-40 to 60º C
-40 to 75º C
-40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing) 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m -100m to 4000m
MTBF (Hours)
AC Model
DC Model

183,000
474,000

83,000
474.000

TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Power (dBm)
Max.
Rx Power (dBm)
Min
Attenu-
ation
Link Budget
(dBm)
ST
(1)
SC
(1)
SFP
(1 or 2)
Standard PoE Media Converter IEEE (802.3af)
MM 220/550m 9400-0 9402-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM 12km 9401-0 9403-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM 34km - 9403-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 80km - 9403-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 110km - 9403-4 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM 140km - 9403-5 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
SM-SF 20km - 9410-1* - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 3 17
SM-SF 20km - 9411-1* - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF 40km - 9410-2* - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM-SF 40km - 9411-2* - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
100/1000BASE-X SFP - - - 9419-0 - - - - - - - -
100/1000BASE-X SFP (x2) - - - 9419-1 - - - - - - - -
High Power PoE+ Media Converter (IEEE 802.3at)
MM 220/550m 9420-0 9422-0 - 850 850 -10 -4 -17 -3 - 7
SM 12km 9421-1 9423-1 - 1310 1310 -9.5 -3 -19.5 -3 - 10
SM 34km - 9423-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 80km - 9423-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -23 -3 3 18
SM 110km - 9423-4 - 1550 1550 0 5 -24 -3 8 24
SM 140km - 9423-5 - 1550 1550 2 5 -28 -8 13 30
SM-SF 20km - 9430-1* - 1310 1550 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF 20km - 9431-1* - 1550 1310 -9.5 -3 -20 -3 - 10.5
SM-SF 40km - 9430-2* - 1310 1550 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
SM-SF 40km - 9431-2* - 1550 1310 -3 0 -20 -3 3 17
100/1000BASE-X SFP - - - 9439-0 - - - - - - - -
100/1000BASE-X SFP (x2) - - - 9439-1 - - - - - - - -

* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.

Question about an Omnitron product