iConverter 10/100

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.The iConverter 10/100 modules are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, and support ST, SC and LC connectors.

question

The iConverter 10/100 is an IEEE 802.3 compatible 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to Fast Ethernet fiber converter

  • Supports multimode, single-mode, and single-fiber with ST, SC and LC connectors
  • UTP port with 10/100 automatically supports Half or Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with a manual crossover switch
  • User-selectable link fault detection modes facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting
  • Management is available with the addition of a management module to the chassis
  • SNMP management via NetOutlook® provides real-time port and module information, remote parameter configuration and trap notification
  • Modules are hot-swappable in 19-Module, 5-Module, 2-Module or 1-Module chassis
  • Wide Temperature models available with temperature range of -40 to +60º C
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.

The iConverter 10/100 modules are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, and support ST, SC and LC connectors. The UTP port supports 10/100 and Half/Full-Duplex auto-negotiation with both hardware and software manual override. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment. The 10/100 also features two Ethernet Backplane ports to provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.

The 10/100 features user-selectable Link Propagate, Link Segment and Remote Fault Detection modes to facilitate quick fault detection, isolation and reporting.

iConverter 10/100 modules are hot-swappable and can be mounted in a 19-Module (2U high) or 5-Module (1U high) rack-mountable chassis (19-inch or 23-inch) with any combination of redundant AC, 24VDC or 48VDC power supplies. They can also be mounted in a 2-Module AC or 18 to 60VDC powered chassis, or in a 1-Module AC/DC powered chassis.

The iConverter Multi-Service Platform consists of Network Interface Devices, T1/E1 multiplexers, CWDM multiplexers and managed media converters that combine to deliver Carrier Ethernet and TDM services over fiber or CWDM wavelengths. This flexible architecture supports a wide variety of configurations for scalable and reliable fiber connectivity in Service Provider and Enterprise networks.

Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM2) or a media converter with integrated management (such as an iConverter 10/100M2) that provides monitoring, remote configuration and trap notification. The management module can be accessed via SNMP, Telnet and via a serial port. The SNMP-based management is accomplished via Omnitron's intuitive, graphic-oriented NetOutlook management software or third party SNMP management software, while the Telnet and the serial interfaces have an easy-to-use, menu-driven interface.

Some of the real-time 10/100 parameters that can be monitored include power, link and data receive status. Other parameters include module type and model, hardware and software revisions, serial numbers, and an user-defined identifier.

The user can override the 10/100 module's physical DIP-switch settings using SNMP or Telnet to remotely configure DIP-switch-selectable parameters such as auto-negotiation, Half/Full-Duplex, Link Mode selection, and Ethernet Backplane selection.

In addition to all standard iConverter SNMP traps such as module insertion and removal, the 10/100 modules can generate traps on port state changes including link-up and link-down. Trap monitoring of specific events can be selectively enabled or disabled by the network administrator.

Model Type 10/100
Protocols 100BASE-FX, 10BASE-T,
or 100BASE-TX
UTP Connectors RJ-45
Fiber Connectors SC, ST, LC, Single-Fiber SC
Controls UTP X-over, LS/LP, RFD, Auto/Man,
10/100, FDX/HDX
LED Displays Power, FO link, UTP link, Auto,
UTP FDX/HDX, F/O FDX/HDX, 10, 100
Dimensions W:0.85" x D:4.5" x H:2.8"
Weight 8 oz.
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS Level 3
Power Requirement 0.95A @ 3.3VDC (typical)
Temperature Standard: 0 to 50º C
Wide: -40 to 60º C
Storage: -40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs) 1,050,000
Model TypeFiber TypeDistancesConnector TypeTx λ (nm)Rx λ (nm)Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Max.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Link Budget
(dBm)
STSCLC
10/100 Dual Fiber
MM 2km 8380-6 8382-6 - 850 850 -10 -4 -24 -3 14
MM 5km 8380-0 8382-0 8386-0 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 7
SM 30km 8381-1 8383-1 8387-1 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 16
SM 60km 8381-2 8383-2 8387-2 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM 120km - 8383-3 8387-3 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
10/100 Single-Fiber SM 20km - 8390-1 - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
SM 40km - 8390-2 - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
SM 60km - 8390-3 - 1310 1550 -5 0 -31 -3* 26
SM 20km - 8391-1 - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 15
SM 40km - 8391-2 - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3* 22
SM 60km - 8391-3 - 1550 1310 -5 0 -31 -3* 26

For wide temperature (-40 to 60º C), add a "W" to the end of the model number.
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models and other fiber configurations.
When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
*A minimum of 3dB of attenuation is required for these models.

Chassis and Mounting Options Ordering Table

 19-Module5-Module2-Module1-Module
ConfigurationAC
(60 watts)
AC
(120 watts)
24VDC48VDCAC24VDC48VDCAC18-60DCUS ACUNIV AC
One (1) Power Supply 8200-1 8201-1 8206-1 8205-1 8220-1 8226-1 8225-1 8230-0 8235-0 8240-1 8240-2
One (1) Power Supply with Dying Gasp Support - - - - - - - 8230-1 8235-1 8241-1 8241-2
Two (2) Power Supplies 8200-2 8201-2 8206-2 8205-2 8220-2 8226-2 8225-2 - - 8245-111* 8245-112*
Three (3) Power Supplies 8200-3 8201-3 8206-3 8205-3 - - - - - - -
Spare Power Supply 8200-9 8201-9 8206-9 8205-9 8220-9 8226-9 8225-9 - - - -
23" Rack Mounting Kit 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8091-2 8092-2 8092-2 8092-2 - - - -
Blank Module Panel 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 8090-0 - -
Wall Mounting Hardware Kit -   - - - - - 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0 8249-0
1U 19" Rack Mount Shelf - - - - - - - 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0 8260-0
DIN Rail Mounting Kit -   - - - - - - - 8250-0 8250-0

When ordering a Wide Temperature chassis, add a W to the end of the part number. For example:8230-1W
Consult factory for extended temperature (-40 to +75º C) models.
* Click on part number for complete ordering information on the 1-Slot Redundant Power Chassis with Power over Ethernet

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left