FlexPoint TR

Token Ring Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

question

The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps IEEE 802.5j Token Ring copper-to-fiber media converter

  • The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps IEEE 802.5j Token Ring copper to fiber media converter
  • Self-configures connectivity with workstations, ring-in, ring-out or lobe connection
  • Automatically supports passive and active Token Ring Media Access Units (MAU) and concentrators
  • Extends network distances up to 20km
  • Features auto-test to assist in installation of copper and fiber ports
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to workstation, lobe, ring-in or ring-out concentrators
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

The UTP port of the FlexPoint TR features a crossover switch to facilitate the attachment to a workstation or a concentrator for plug and play installations. For smart auto-sensing Token Ring switches, the FlexPoint TR supports server or workstation fiber attachment and fiber ring extension.

The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fiber model support distances of up to 2.5km, and single-mode fiber model support distances of up to 20km.

The FlexPoint TR can attach a workstation via fiber to a concentrator lobe, extend ring-in and ring-out via fiber between concentrators or extend a lobe to a full concentrator.

Description of the manual switch settings and LED indicators are provided on the label for easy in-the-field configuration, installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, link status and insertion progress for the copper and fiber ports. Media integrity test of the attached copper and fiber cables is available via a manual switch.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

Two Token Ring MAU concentrators (A) are connected via fiber with a pair of FlexPoint TR media converters at each concentrator.

A Token Ring MAU (B) is connected via fiber to a workstation using a pair of FlexPoint TR media converters. The FlexPoint TR allows a quick installation of a single workstion to an existing Token Ring network. In both cases, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 20km using single-mode fiber.

Description FlexPoint TR

Token Ring Copper to Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.5j (4/16Mbps)
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
4/16Mbps (RJ-45)

Proprietary (ST)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

8.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.3A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.3A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
700,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Fiber
Type
Distance
Fiber/Copper
(4Mbps)
Distance
Fiber/Copper
(16Mbps)
Connector Type
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
 
MM/DF
2.5km/300m
2.5km/150m
4360-x
850
850
-21
-11
-31
-11
10
SM/DF
20km/300m
20km/150m
4361-x
1310
1310
-23
-11
-31
-11
8

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord)

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges..

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files