FlexPoint TR

Token Ring Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

question

The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps IEEE 802.5j Token Ring copper-to-fiber media converter

  • Self-configures connectivity with workstations, ring-in, ring-out or lobe connection
  • Automatically supports passive and active Token Ring Media Access Units (MAU) and concentrators
  • Extends network distances up to 20km
  • Features auto-test to assist in installation of copper and fiber ports
  • Labeled status LEDs and switches for quick and easy installation
  • Features a crossover switch for connection to workstation, lobe, ring-in or ring-out concentrators
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

 

The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper-to-fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

The UTP port of the FlexPoint TR features a crossover switch to facilitate the attachment to a workstation or a concentrator for plug-and-play installations. For smart auto-sensing Token Ring switches, the FlexPoint TR supports server or workstation fiber attachment and fiber ring extension.

The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. The multimode fiber model supports distances up to 2.5km, and the single-mode fiber model supports distances up to 20km.

The FlexPoint TR can attach a workstation via fiber to a concentrator lobe, extend ring-in and ring-out via fiber between concentrators or extend a lobe to a full concentrator.

Description of the manual switch settings and LED indicators are provided on the label for easy in-the-field configuration, installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, link status and insertion progress for the copper and fiber ports. Media integrity testing of the attached copper and fiber cables is available via a manual switch.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wallmounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

Simple, dependable and flexible. For over a decade, FlexPoint media converters have been providing reliable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and mission-critical networks around the world.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

Two Token Ring MAU concentrators (A) are connected via fiber with a pair of FlexPoint TR media converters at each concentrator.

A Token Ring MAU (B) is connected via fiber to a workstation using a pair of FlexPoint TR media converters. The FlexPoint TR allows a quick installation of a single workstion to an existing Token Ring network. In both cases, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 20km using single-mode fiber.

Model Type TR
Protocols 4/16 Mbps IEEE 802.5j
UTP Cable EIA/TIA 568A/B, Category 5 and higher
Fiber Cables Multimode: 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140μm
Single-mode: 9/125μm
UTP Connectors RJ-45
Fiber Connectors ST
Switches UTP Crossover, Auto Select/Cable Test
LED Displays

Power: Yellow LED = Power Applied
Red LED = Error Detected

Insert: Green LED = Inserted Successfully
into a Lobe or Ring-In
Yellow LED = Media (cable) Test is enabled

Fiber Ready: Green LED = Fiber OK

UTP Ready: Green LED = UTP OK

Dimensions W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
Weight 6 oz. (without power adapter)
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A
Power Requirments   Barrel Connector Molex
Connector
Nominal Voltage: 9VDC 5VDC
Voltage Range: 8.0 to 15.0VDC 4.75 to 5.25VDC
Power Nominal: 0.3A @ 9VDC 0.3A @ 5VDC
Maximum Power: 1A @ 9VDC 0.75A @ 5VDC
Temperature 0 to 50º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs) Module without Power Adapter: 700,000
Module with Power Adapter -1: 250,000
Module with Power Adapter -2: 100,000
Fiber TypeDistance Fiber/Copper (4 Mbps)Distance Fiber/Copper (16 Mbps)Connector TypeTx / Rx
λ (nm)
Min.
Tx Power (dBm)
Max.
Tx Power (dBm)
Min.
Rx Sense (dBm)
Max.
Rx Power (dBm)
Optical
Power Budget
ST
MM 2.5km/300m 2.5km/150m 4360-x 850 -21 -11 -31 -11 10
SM 20km/300m 20km/150m 4361-x 1310 -23 -11 -31 -11 8

Power Adapter Kits (-x):
-0 = No power adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord).
For other power and fiber configurations, contact the factory.

Question about an Omnitron product