FlexPoint GX/T

10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment.

question

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000 copper to 100/1000* modular fiber media converter

  • Conforms to 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, 1000BASE-T, 100BASE-FX* and 1000BASE-X specifications
  • Fiber port supports multimode and single-mode fiber with ST and SC connectors and single-fiber with SC connectors
  • Supports dual fiber and single-fiber 100BASE-FX or 1000BASE-X SFP transceivers for standard or CWDM wavelengths
  • Both the fiber and RJ-45 ports support auto-negotiation
  • Provides Remote Fault Indicators to signal loss of link for Far-End Fault and Link Fault conditions
  • RJ-45 port supports 10/100/1000Mbps, Half/Full-Duplex, configurable Pause function for flow control and MDI/MDIX auto-crossover
  • Supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes
  • Loopback mode supports end-to-end testing
  • User-selectable Link Modes for quick fault detection
  • Diagnostic and DIP-switch configurations are displayed with status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Tabletop, wall-mounted, rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant chassis options
  • Commercial (0 to 50°C) and wide (-40 to 60°C) temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

* 100BASE-FX is supported on SFP models only

Learn more about Omnitron SFP Optical Transceivers

The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment. SFP transceivers enable adaptability to different fiber types, speed and distances, and support Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) wavelengths.

The FlexPoint GX/T also supports SC and ST fixed fiber connectors for multimode, single-mode fiber; and single-mode single-fiber models are available.

Both the fiber port and the RJ-45 port support auto-negotiation to achieve the best possible mode of operation (speed, duplex mode and Pause mode) between the devices. The auto-negotiation feature can be disabled on both ports (for manual configuration) using DIP-switches on the product. This is useful in a situation where the GX/T is connected to a non-negotiating device and the configuration parameters must be set manually.

Network flow control is managed by the Pause function (configured via auto-negotiation or manually) that prevents network congestion on both the RJ-45 and fiber ports. When Pause is enabled and the device is experiencing network congestion, it will send out a Pause signal to its link partner, instructing it to slow down data transmission.

A variety of testing and fault detection tools are provided for easy installation and troubleshooting. The GX/T supports Port Loop-Back, IEEE defined Far-End-Fault and Link Fault bit as Remote Fault indicators. The GX/T generates a remote fault indicator when it detects link fault conditions, and reports detection of these signals by displaying status on the LED. Through user DIP-switch configuration, the detection of these indicators or link modes can also be propagated to the other port on the GX/T as a means of notifying connected end-devices of the link fault.

Diagnostic data is provided through LED indicators that assist in network installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status and duplex mode.

The GX/T supports a wide input voltage range of 5 to 32VDC for flexibility to power the device from a variety of sources.

GX/T modules can be standalone or surface-mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant chassis.

In this enterprise application example, FlexPoint GX/T media converters are used to connect to multiple generations of networking components across a campus. A legacy 100 Mbps fiber switch (A) is directly connected to a UTP Gigabit switch using a FlexPoint GX/T with a 100 Mbps SFP transceiver installed. A fiber-to-desktop application (B) uses a FlexPoint GX/T at both ends to provide 10/100/1000 copper-to-fiber conversion. The FlexPoint GX/T also connects a UTP Gigabit Ethernet switch (C) via fiber back to the main distribution center. In all cases, multimode, single-mode, or single-mode singlefiber can be used.

FlexPoint GX/T Application

Description FlexPoint GX/T

10/100/1000BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-X Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Up to 10,240 bytes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10/100/1000BASE-T (RJ-45)

100BASE-FX (SFP)
1000BASE-X (ST, SC, SFP)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (typical)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.03A @ 120VAC (typical)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

5.0 to 32VDC
9VDC
0.3A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.5A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Wide:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 60°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
900,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
SFP
-
-
-
-
4719-x
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
MM/DF
220 / 550m1
4706-x
 
4700-x
-
850
850
-10
-4
-17
-3
-
7
SM/DF
12km
4707-x
4701-x
-
1310
1310
-9.5
-3
-19.5
-3
-
10
SM/DF
34km
-
4702-x
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
80km
-
4703-x
-
1550
1550
-5
0
-23
-3
3
18
SM/DF
110km
-
4704-x
-
1550
1550
0
5
-24
-3
8
24
SM/DF
140km
-
4705-x
-
1550
1550
2
5
-28
-8
13
30
SM/SF2
20km
-
4710-x
-
1310
1550
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
20km
-
4711-x
-
1550
1310
-9.5
-3
-20
-3
-
10.5
SM/SF2
40km
-
4712-x
-
1310
1550
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17
SM/SF2
40km
-
4713-x
-
1550
1310
-3
0
-20
-3
3
17

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz (IEC plug, no power cord).

For wide temperature (-40 to 60° C), add a "W" to the end of the model number. Contact Omnitron for other fiber and temperature options.

162.5/125µm, 100/140µm multimode fiber up to 220m. 50/125µm multimode fiber up to 550m. Refer to the fiber cable manufacturer for multimode distance specifications.
2Single-Fiber converters must be used in pairs. The Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.

Order the appropriate SFPs separately. Visit the Omnitron Optical Transceivers web page.