Ethernet Media Converter | FlexPoint 10FL/T Ethernet Media Converter | FlexPoint 10FL/T

FlexPoint 10FL/T

10BASE-FL to 10BASE-T Media Converter

The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

question

The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-T UTP media converter

  • The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber media converter
  • RJ-45 port automatically supports Full or Half-Duplex
  • Features a crossover switch for easy connection to hubs, switches or workstations
  • Extends network distances up to 120km
  • Supports Link Propagate for the remote detection of link faults
  • Supports most network interfaces with a wide variety of cable and connector types
  • Labeled status LEDs for quick and easy installation
  • Wall-mount or rack-mount on a 5-Module shelf or in a 14-Module power-redundant FlexPoint Powered Chassis
  • Completely software independent with no installation of drivers required
  • Peace-of-mind reliability backed by a lifetime warranty and free 24/7 technical support

The FlexPoint 10FL/T is a 10BASE-T copper to 10BASE-FL fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension.

The RJ-45 port auto-negotiates the duplex mode of the attached device for plug-and-play installations. The port detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

The fiber port operates at 850nm, 1310nm or 1550nm, and features ST or SC connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and single-mode fiber models support distances of up to 120km.

The FlexPoint 10FL/T supports Link Propagate, which is a fault detection tool that provides a local indication of a remote link loss by disabling the port and propagating the loss of link from one port to the other.

The FlexPoint 10FL/T features descriptions of the LED indicators on the label for easy in-the-field installation and maintenance. The LEDs report the availability of power, port activity and link status, speed and duplex modes.

FlexPoint modules can be mounted utilizing optional wall-mounting hardware or with DIN-rail mounting brackets. They can also be rack-mounted in a 5-Module shelf or in a high-density 14-Module, power-redundant Powered Chassis.

FlexPoint modules installed in the 5-Module shelf or used as standalone devices can be powered by an external AC to DC power adapter, or through the 5VDC chassis connector. Standalone modules can also be powered by attaching an external DC power supply (18-60VDC). When used in the 14-Module power-redundant Powered Chassis with any combination of AC and DC power supplies, the installed modules are powered via the 5VDC chassis connector.

The wide variety of FlexPoint mounting and power options provide flexible upgrade paths as network requirements change and grow.

FlexPoint unmanaged media converters are easy to use and provide dependable fiber connectivity in Enterprise and Government networks around the world.

A pair of FlexPoint 10FL/T media converters are used to connect two 10BASE-T switches (A) via fiber. A workstation (B) and file server (C) are connected to the network using pairs of FlexPoint 10FL/T media converters. The converters are configured for Full-Duplex operation. In each case, multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

Description FlexPoint 10FL/T

10BASE-T Copper to 10BASE-FL Fiber Media Converter
Standard Compliances IEEE 802.3
Regulatory Compliances UL, CE, FCC Class A
Frame Size Supports unlimited frame sizes
Port Types
Copper:

Fiber:
10BASE-T (RJ-45)

10BASE-FL (ST,SC)
Cable Types
Copper:

Fiber:
EIA/TIA 568A/B, Cat 5 UTP and higher

Multimode: 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode: 9/125µm
AC Power
Requirements
AC Adapter (-1):


AC Adapter (-2):
100 - 120VAC/60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC (max)

100 - 240VAC/50 - 60Hz
0.02A @ 120VAC (max)
DC Power
Requirements


Voltage Range:
Nominal Voltage:
Nominal Power:
Maximum Power:
Barrel Connector

8.0 to 15.0VDC
9VDC
0.2A @ 9VDC
1A @ 9VDC
Molex Connector

4.75 to 5.25VDC
5VDC
0.5A @ 5VDC
0.75A @ 5VDC
Dimensions
W: 3.0" x D: 4.0" x H: 1.0"
L: 76.2 mm x B: 101.6 mm x H: 25.4 mm
Weight Without AC Adapter: 6 oz. (170.1 grams)
Temperature Commercial:
Storage:
   0 to 50°C
-40 to 80°C
Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude
-100m to 4,000m
MTBF (hrs)
Without AC Adapter (-0):
With AC Adapter (-1):
With AC Adapter (-2):
1,700,000
250,000
100,000
Warranty Lifetime warranty with 24/7/365 free Technical Support
Fiber
Type
Distance
Connector Types
Tx
Lambda

(nm)
Rx
Lambda

(nm)
Min. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Tx
Power

(dBm)
Min. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Max. Rx
Power

(dBm)
Min.
Attenuation

(dB)
Link
Budget

(dB)
ST
SC
MM/DF
2km
4300-x
4303-x
850
850
-21
-11
-31
-11
-
10
MM/DF
5km
4302-x
-
1310
1310
-21
-11
-31
-11
-
10
SM/DF
30km
4301-x
-
1310
1310
-15
-8
-31
-8
-
16
SM/DF
60km
4304-x
-
1310
1310
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26
SM/DF
85km
-
4306-x
1550
1550
-7
0
-28
-3
3
21
SM/DF
120km
-
4307-x
1550
1550
-5
0
-31
-3
3
26

AC Adapter Kits (-x): -0 = No AC adapter included, -1 = 110-120 VAC/60 Hz (US plug), -2 = 100-240 VAC/50-60 Hz
(IEC plug, no power cord)

Contact Omnitron for other fiber options and operational temperature ranges.

Accessories
Model Number
Description
8250-0
DIN-Rail Mounting Bracket
4380
Wall-Mount Bracket

(*) Required field

1000 characters left
Add files