Expand Fiber Capacity with Multiplexers

Increase Backhaul Capacity for Multiple Services, Operators and Towers

In this application example, iConverter CWDM/X Multiplexers and CWDM/AD Add+Drop Multiplexers are deployed to expand the capacity of a mobile backhaul fiber access network. On the left is a 19-Module Chassis with iConverter 8-Channel CWDM/X Multiplexer modules located at a Mobile Switching Center (MSC). A high-density Compact Chassis can be used to deploy up to 38 CWDM modules in 2U high rack space.

Each channel port on the CWDM/X module connects to a GM4 Network Interface Device (NID) or a T1/E1 and Ethernet Multiplexer. The NIDs provide Gigabit Carrier Ethernet backhaul for 4G/LTE services, and the T1 MUX transports up to sixteen T1s and Gigabit Carrier Ethernet for 3G services. Each of the NIDs and T1 MUXes are equipped with CWDM SFP Transceivers that match the wavelength of the CWDM/X channel ports, and are connected to the channel ports with fiber patch cables (color coordinated in the illustration for each wavelength).

Each fiber strand (also called a Common Fiber Link) from the MSC transports up to 8 CWDM channels, and each channel has a capacity of up to 10G. 16 channels can be transported over each fiber when two 8-Channel CWDM/X modules are connected with an optional Band Splitter.


An 2-Channel CWDM/AD Add+Drop Multiplexer is installed at each tower along a fiber daisy chain (bus topology). Each CWDM/AD filters out two of the appropriate channels at each tower. The other channels pass through the CWDM/AD Multiplexer and daisy chain to the next Add+Drop location.

For example, at the second tower the 1510nm channel transports sixteen T1s and Carrier Ethernet for 3G services, and is connected to a T1/E1 Multiplexer equipped a 1510nm SFP transceiver. The 1530nm channel is transporting Carrier Ethernet for the 4G/LTE service, and is connected to an iConverter GM4 NID with a 1530nm CWDM SFP transceiver. The GM4 NID provides timing, performance monitoring, fault management and 1588 time synchronization for the 4G/LTE service.

Learn more about iConverter CWDM Multiplexers

Learn more about iConverter GM4 Network Interface Devices

Learn more about iConverter T1/E1 Multiplexers


Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left