iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX

Unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX multiplexs up to four T1/E1s and an optional 10/100 Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link. The unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer provides an easy to use and cost effective multi-service solution.

question

Multiplexes four independent T1 or E1 channels from copper links into one fiber link

  • Supports optional multiplexed 10/100 copper Ethernet port with T1/E1 circuits
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or fixed-fiber connectors
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Locally configurable via DIP-switches
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fiber and copper loop-back modes
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX multiplexs up to four T1/E1s and an optional 10/100 Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link. The unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer provides an easy to use and cost effective multi-service solution.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes operate in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fiber link. This easy-to-use and cost-effective MUX transports services from legacy TDM equipment across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports fixed-fiber and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The MUX also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. This functionality facilitates diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX is a compact, unmanaged standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Enterprise Application: PBX to PBX Connectivity

In this application, four T1s are extended between two PBXs using an iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX at each end of a fiber link. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

PBX to PBX Connectivity

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

In this application, a pair of iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes are used to extend up to four T1s from the TDM Network and an Ethernet connection from the IP Network to a Cell Site. The 4xT1/E1 MUX provides a cost effective multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet and TDM services over a fiber link. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

Mobile Backhaul

Model Type Unmanaged iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX
Protocols (TDM) ANSI: T1.403, T1.102,
AT&T: T62411, ITU: G.703, G.704,
G.706, G.736, G.775,
G.823, G.824, G.8261
ETSI: ETS 300 166
Protocols (Ethernet) 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX,
100BASE-FX
with 2044 bytes max. frame size
Copper Connectors RJ-45/RJ-48
Fiber Connectors
SFP: Dual Fiber: Single-Fiber:
LC
SC, ST, LC
SC
Controls UTP Crossover,
CableType / Distance,
Loop, Fiber AIS, UTP AIS,
Fiber Optic Test
LED Displays Power, Test, RJ-45/RJ-48 Link,
Fiber Optic Link
AC Power
Input power requirements:Connector:
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC
IEC320
DC Power
Input power requirements: Connector:
18 to 60VDC
2.0A @ - 48VDC
3-pin terminal
Dimensions W: 6.7” x D: 5.51” x H: 1.87”
Weight 2.5 lbs
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS 3 Compliant
Temperature  
Standard Operating: 0 to 50º C
Wide Operating: -40 to 60º C
Storage: -40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs)  
AC Model 150,000
DC Model 165,000

TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx λ [nm]Rx λ [nm]Min. Tx Power [dBm]Max. Tx Power [dBm]Min. Rx Power [dBm]Max. Rx Power [dBm]Min Attenuation (dB)Link Budget [dB]
STSCLCSFP
SFP - - - - 8839-0** - - - - - - - -
MM/DF 5km 8820-0 8822-0 8826-0 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
SM/DF 30km 8821-1 8823-1 8827-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
SM/DF 60km - 8823-2 8827-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM/DF 120km - 8823-3 8827-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM/SF 20km - 8830-1* - - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM/SF 20km - 8831-1* - - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM/SF 40km - 8830-2* - - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
SM/SF 40km - 8831-2* - - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22

* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
** Use 155 Mbps (FE, OC3/STM-1) SFP.
Consult the factory for other configurations

Adapter Cable
9140-3 RJ-48 to BNC 3 ft cable

Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint GX/T FlexPoint GX/T

    10/100/1000 Copper to 100/1000X Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

    The FlexPoint GX/T is a 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber media converter that supports jumbo frames up to 10,240 bytes. The GX/T features Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers that support both 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-X for interoperability with Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber equipment.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint Gx FlexPoint Gx

    Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint Gx is a 1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-SX/LX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint Gx auto-negotiates with compatible network devices for quick installations. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration with legacy network requirements.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10/100 FlexPoint 10/100

    10/100 RJ-45 to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx

    Fast Ethernet Fiber to Copper Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx is a 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 100Fx/Tx RJ-45 port auto-negotiates to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device. Manual switch settings and LED indicators with on-the-label descriptions enable easy configuration to legacy devices or matching specific network requirements.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10FL/2 FlexPoint 10FL/2

    10Mbps Coax to Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10FL/2 is a 10BASE-FL fiber to 10BASE-2 coax media converter. The FlexPoint 10FL/2 connects and extends coax segments via fiber.No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10FL/2. Connect the fiber and coax cables and the installation is complete. The fiber port operates at 850nm or 1310nm and features ST connectors. Multimode fiber models support distances of up to 5km, and the single-mode fiber model supports a distance of 30km.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10T/2 FlexPoint 10T/2

    10BASE-T Copper to 10BASE-2 Coax Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 10T/2 support distances up to 100m using category 3 cable and higher. The FlexPoint 10T/2 detects and corrects wiring polarity reversals, and features a crossover switch that facilitates connection to a hub or a workstation. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 10T/2. Connect the UTP and coax cables and the installation is complete.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 10AUI/T FlexPoint 10AUI/T

    Ethernet AUI to 10BASE-T Transceiver

    The FlexPoint 10AUI/T is a 10BASE-T to Attachment Unit Interface (AUI) converter. The transceiver provides the physical medium conversion between units equipped with the AUI and the unshielded twisted pair (UTP) connectors. The FlexPoint 10AUI/T Transceiver operates in Half-Duplex. It supports switch-enabled SQE function, also known as heartbeat.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint TR FlexPoint TR

    Token Ring Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint TR is a 4 or 16 Mbps Token Ring copper to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint TR features an intelligent attachment auto-sensing circuit which identifies the type of attached device and configures accordingly.

    Read more...

Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint 1000FF FlexPoint 1000FF

    Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for Gigabit Ethernet

    The FlexPoint 1000FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 1000FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint 100FF FlexPoint 100FF

    Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for Fast Ethernet

    The FlexPoint 100FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint 100FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

    Read more...

Serial Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint 232 FlexPoint 232

    Baud Rate Autosensing RS-232 to Fiber Media Converter

    The FlexPoint 232 is a RS-232 to fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective fiber extension for serial connections. The asynchronous RS-232 interface supports speeds up to 115,200 baud and supports RTS, CTS, DCD, DTR, and DSR hardware flow control signals providing plug and play connectivity with most serial devices.

    Read more...

T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint T1/E1 FlexPoint T1/E1

    T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

    The FlexPoint T1/E1 media converter provides standard T1 (1.544Mbps) or E1 (2.048Mbps) copper to fiber conversion and can be used to extend the demarcation point between service provider and networking equipment. T1/E1 media converters operate in pairs, providing distance extension over fiber.

    Read more...

SONET Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

  • FlexPoint OC12FF FlexPoint OC12FF

    Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-12 and STM-4

    The FlexPoint OC12FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC12FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

    Read more...
  • FlexPoint OC3FF FlexPoint OC3FF

    Single-mode to Multimode Fiber Converters for OC-3 and STM-1

    The FlexPoint OC3FF is a protocol-transparent fiber converter that provides reliable and cost-effective extension of network distances by connecting multimode fiber networks or devices over single-mode fiber cabling. No manual configuration is required with the plug-and-play FlexPoint OC3FF. Connect the fiber cables to the appropriate interface and the installation is complete.

    Read more...