iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX

Unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer

question

Multiplexes four independent T1 or E1 channels from copper links into one fiber link

  • Supports optional multiplexed 10/100 copper Ethernet port with T1/E1 circuits
  • Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers or fixed-fiber connectors
  • Supports multimode, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths
  • Locally configurable via DIP-switches
  • Configurable alarm relay contacts for audio/visual fault notification
  • Supports local and remote fiber and copper loop-back modes
  • Commercial (0 to 50º C) and wide (-40 to 60º C) operating temperature ranges
  • Lifetime Warranty and free 24/7 Technical Support

 

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX multiplexs up to four T1/E1s and an optional 10/100 Ethernet onto a fiber optic transport link. The unmanaged T1/E1 Multiplexer provides an easy to use and cost effective multi-service solution.

The iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes operate in a back-to-back configuration, with one multiplexer at each end of the fiber link. This easy-to-use and cost-effective MUX transports services from legacy TDM equipment across long distances that exceed the reach or capacity of copper. This includes applications such as T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to-building PBX connectivity, making it ideal for Enterprise, Telecom and Utility industries.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports fixed-fiber and Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers, enabling easy adaptability to different fiber types, distances and wavelengths. The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports multimode, single-mode, single-mode single-fiber, in standard and CWDM wavelengths.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX supports standard T1, E1 and Primary Rate Interface (PRI), voice or data. The MUX also supports AMI, B8ZS and HDB3 line codes. DIP-switches provide easy configuration of the T1/E1 line codes and line build-out.

The copper interfaces feature four RJ-48 connectors for balanced T1/E1 applications. An optional adapter cable is available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX features user-selectable local loop-back on both the copper and fiber ports, remote fiber loop-back and circuit test modes. This functionality facilitates diagnosis of the remote unit, and minimizes the need for test equipment and support personnel at each end of a link. Alarm relay and LEDs provide fault notification for loss of power, LOS and AIS.

The 4xT1/E1 MUX is a compact, unmanaged standalone unit available in both AC and DC models. The AC model accepts AC power input ranging from 100VAC to 240VAC, 50/60Hz, while the DC model accepts 18VDC to 60VDC.

Enterprise Application: PBX to PBX Connectivity

In this application, four T1s are extended between two PBXs using an iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX at each end of a fiber link. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

PBX to PBX Connectivity

Telecom Application: Mobile Backhaul

In this application, a pair of iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUXes are used to extend up to four T1s from the TDM Network and an Ethernet connection from the IP Network to a Cell Site. The 4xT1/E1 MUX provides a cost effective multi-service platform capable of delivering Ethernet and TDM services over a fiber link. Multimode or single-mode fiber can be used, and fiber links can be extended up to 120km using single-mode fiber.

Mobile Backhaul

Model Type Unmanaged iConverter 4xT1/E1 MUX
Protocols (TDM) ANSI: T1.403, T1.102,
AT&T: T62411, ITU: G.703, G.704,
G.706, G.736, G.775,
G.823, G.824, G.8261
ETSI: ETS 300 166
Protocols (Ethernet) 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX,
100BASE-FX
with 2044 bytes max. frame size
Copper Connectors RJ-45/RJ-48
Fiber Connectors
SFP: Dual Fiber: Single-Fiber:
LC
SC, ST, LC
SC
Controls UTP Crossover,
CableType / Distance,
Loop, Fiber AIS, UTP AIS,
Fiber Optic Test
LED Displays Power, Test, RJ-45/RJ-48 Link,
Fiber Optic Link
AC Power
Input power requirements:Connector:
100 to 240VAC 50/60Hz
0.5A @ 120VAC
IEC320
DC Power
Input power requirements: Connector:
18 to 60VDC
2.0A @ - 48VDC
3-pin terminal
Dimensions W: 6.7” x D: 5.51” x H: 1.87”
Weight 2.5 lbs
Compliance UL, CE, FCC Class A, NEBS 3 Compliant
Temperature  
Standard Operating: 0 to 50º C
Wide Operating: -40 to 60º C
Storage: -40 to 80º C
Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Altitude -100m to 4000m
MTBF (hrs)  
AC Model 150,000
DC Model 165,000

TypeDistanceConnector TypeTx λ [nm]Rx λ [nm]Min. Tx Power [dBm]Max. Tx Power [dBm]Min. Rx Power [dBm]Max. Rx Power [dBm]Min Attenuation (dB)Link Budget [dB]
STSCLCSFP
SFP - - - - 8839-0** - - - - - - - -
MM/DF 5km 8820-0 8822-0 8826-0 - 1310 1310 -24 -14 -31 -14 - 7
SM/DF 30km 8821-1 8823-1 8827-1 - 1310 1310 -15 -8 -31 -8 - 16
SM/DF 60km - 8823-2 8827-2 - 1310 1310 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM/DF 120km - 8823-3 8827-3 - 1550 1550 -5 0 -31 -3 3 26
SM/SF 20km - 8830-1* - - 1310 1550 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM/SF 20km - 8831-1* - - 1550 1310 -15 -5 -30 -3 - 15
SM/SF 40km - 8830-2* - - 1310 1550 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22
SM/SF 40km - 8831-2* - - 1550 1310 -8 0 -30 -3 3 22

* When using single-fiber (SF) media converter models, the Tx wavelength on one end has to match the Rx wavelength on the other.
** Use 155 Mbps (FE, OC3/STM-1) SFP.
Consult the factory for other configurations

Adapter Cable
9140-3 RJ-48 to BNC 3 ft cable

Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

Ethernet Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters

Serial Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

T1/E1 Copper-to-Fiber Media Converters

SONET Fiber-to-Fiber Media Converters