Gigabit Media Converters

Find Products & Technologies


10/100 Bridging Products

10/100 RJ-45 to Fast Ethernet Fiber Media Converter

The FlexPoint 10/100 is a modular 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converter that provides reliable and cost-effective network connectivity and fiber extension. The FlexPoint 10/100 features a 10/100 auto-sensing RJ-45 port that adjusts to the highest level of performance supported by the attached device.

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter

The iConverter 10/100 managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX fiber conversion.The iConverter 10/100 modules are available with multimode, single-mode and single-fiber options, and support ST, SC and LC connectors.

10/100BASE-T Copper to 100BASE-X Intelligent Media Converter and Network Interface Device

The iConverter® 10/100M2 conforms to the Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) fiber standards to support Fiber-to-the-X Metropolitan and Enterprise LAN networks. The 10/100M2 provides intelligent, securely managed service demarcation at the customer premises, offering Layer 2 Control Protocol (L2CP) policy control, Quality of Service and enhanced Bandwidth Control (rate-limiting) capabilities.

10/100BASE-T UTP to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converter with VLAN

The iConverter 10/100VT managed media converters are members of the modular iConverter product family, and provide UTP to Fiber conversion as well as 10/100 UTP rate conversion. The iConverter 10/100VT supports the IEEE 802.1Q and 802.1p standards. It supports the 802.1Q VLAN packet tagging and untagging for segregating data in Enterprise networks, and enabling secure separation of Service Provider network management and customer data to improve security and intrusion protection.

4-Port 10/100BASE-TX Managed Ethernet Switch

The iConverter 4Tx 10/100 Ethernet Switch module is a member of the managed iConverter product family. The 4Tx provides a compact 4-Port 10/100 Ethernet switch that is expandable across the iConverter 19-Module, 5-Module and 2-Module chassis backplanes, as well as being supported as a standalone switch with the iConverter 1-Module Chassis.

4-Port 10/100BASE-TX Managed Ethernet Switch

The iConverter 4Tx VT 10/100 managed Ethernet switch module is a member of the iConverter product family. It provides a compact 4-Port 10/100 Ethernet switch that is expandable across the iConverter 19-Module, 5-Module and 2-Module chassis backplanes, as well as being supported as a stand-alone switch with the iConverter 1-Module Chassis.

10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX Ethernet Media Converters

The miniature miConverter 10/100 and miConverter 10/100 Plus are rate-switching 10/100 RJ-45 copper to 100BASE-FX fiber media converters. miConverter provide cost-effective fiber connectivity from Ethernet switches to diagnostic equipment, desktop and laptop computers. They can be powered by a computer’s USB port using the optional USB Power Adaptor Cable, which reduces the module’s weight and eliminates the need to tether the miConverter to an electrical outlet.

10/100BASE-TX to 100BASE-X Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Powering

The miConverter 10/100 PoE/D is powered by Power over Ethernet (PoE) through the RJ-45 port when connected PoE switches and midspans to provide convenient and reliable fiber extension from PoE Power Source Equipment (PSE) in a variety of FTTx applications.

S/FXT Fast Ethernet Bridging Media Converter

 

The miConverter S/FXT Fast Ethernet fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters weigh less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams) and are available with a convenient carrying case. 

S/GXT Gigabit Ethernet Bridging Media Converter

 

The miConverter S/GXT Gigabit fiber to 10/100/1000BASE-T media converters weigh less than 2.5 oz. (72 grams) and are available with a convenient carrying case. 

10/100/1000BASE-T to 100BASE-X Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE or PoE+)

The cost-effective OmniConverter FPoE/SE and FPoE+/SE media converters provide 10/100/1000BASE-T copper to 1000BASE-X fiber conversion and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing

10/100 Media Converter with Power over Ethernet (PoE or PoE+)

The OmniConverter FPoE/SL, FPoE/S and FPoE+/S are multi-port media converters that convert 10/100BASE-T copper to 100BASE-FX fiber and support Power-over-Ethernet (PoE and PoE+). Classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE), they can provide power to one or two Powered Devices (PDs).

Ask a Question

(*) Required field

1000 characters left